Author
|
Title
|
Description
|
Price
|
Anonymous
|
The Sailor Boy: A Novel
|
Exeter [N.H.] Published by Abel Brown. C. Norris, printer, 1825. 2 v. in 1. ; 14 cm. 3rd American edition; reprint of the 1800 Minerva Press ed. Full leather, 16mo., both boards hanging on by their strings, contents complete. About good. Scarce.
|
$50
|
Ainsworth, William Harrison
|
The Tower of London: A Romance
|
London: J.M. Dent (Everyman's Library), 1914. small hardcover, red cloth with gilt spine. Very good cond.
|
$10
|
Alexander, Mrs.
|
A Fight With Fate
|
London: F. V. White, 1898. Yellowback reprint in fair condition, with spine present but separated from front board and some fading to cover. Contents complete. Very rare, not in OCLC or COPAC.
|
$50
|
Beckford, William
|
Vathek: with the Episodes of Vathek
|
Peterborough: Broadview Press. Softcover, in very good cond. aside from a little highlighting. Suitable reading/study copy. Retails for $22.95 new.
|
$7.50
|
Beckford, William
|
Vathek
|
Nouvelle ed., Londres: Richard Bentley, 1834. Full leather, spine in compartments with gilt tooling. 12mo. Beautiful copy, in very good condition. The last French edition to appear in Beckford's lifetime, with a preface in French by the author. Scarce.
|
$300
|
Blackwood, Algernon
|
Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
|
Castle Books, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very good.
|
$10
|
Bleiler, E. F. (ed.)
|
Three Supernatural Novels of the Victorian Period
|
New York: Dover, 1975. Softcover trade paperback.
|
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Dr. Nikola
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1904. Reprint, green cloth. Fair condition, reading copy only. Missing half-title and considerable wear to cloth binding, but complete and tightly bound.
|
$5
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Farewell, Nikola
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1901. First American ed. Very good. Decorative cloth, with some slight loss to white enamel spine lettering, front board with illus. of Nikola and his cat still in nice shape. Tightly bound, a very nice copy. Features the great super-villain Dr. Nikola.
|
$100
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Farewell, Nikola
|
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 1901. First ed. Decorative cloth. Good cond., rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting, spine lettering difficult to read, front board illustration still bright. Foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound internally.
|
$50
|
Burton, Sir Richard Francis
|
The Arabian Nights: Tales from A Thousand and One Nights
|
New. Softcover Modern Library edition. Intro. by A.S. Byatt. 870pp. Retail price $13.95
|
$7.50
|
Bury, Lady Charlotte
|
Self-Indulgence. A Tale of the Nineteenth Century.
|
Edinburgh: Printed by Thomas Allan & Company, 1812. Volume II only (of a two volume set). Original boards. Good. Spine was reinforced long ago with glue where binding was beginning to split. Pages clean and untrimmed. Very scarce indeed.
|
$150
|
Caine, Hall
|
The White Prophet
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1909. Good+ condition.
|
$5
|
Caine, Hall
|
Shadow of a Crime
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. A New Edition. Softcover/wraps. Good condition, spine missing, but still tightly bound. Printed in double-column format. A scarce early paperback.
|
$5
|
Caine, Hall
|
The Eternal City
|
New York: Appleton, 1901. A very good, bright, tight copy.
|
$5
|
Camus, Albert
|
The Fall
|
1st US ed., very good, no dust jacket
|
$5
|
Capes, Bernard
|
The Lake of Wine
|
London: Heinemann, 1898. Stated 2nd printing. Decorative cloth. Very good. Very scarce.
|
$250
|
Clarke, Susanna
|
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
|
New York, 2004. 1st US ed., 1st printing with red endpapers. White cream dust jacket. Fine.
|
$20
|
Collins, Wilkie
|
Tales of Terror and the Supernatural
|
New York: Dover, 1972. Softcover. Very good.
|
$5
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Barabbas
|
London: Methuen, 1932. A later reprint, red cloth, tightly bound, very good. A great copy.
|
$10
|
Corelli, Marie
|
The Life Everlasting
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Red cloth, good condition, some wear, some scribbling in pencil on endpapers. A good reading copy.
|
$5
|
Corelli, Marie
|
The Master-Christian
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1900. Blue cloth, good cond., a good reading copy.
|
$5
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Boy: A Sketch
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1900. 1st US ed. Very good indeed, with the publisher's slip tipped in. Decorative red cloth.
|
$30
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Ardath: The Story of a Dead Self
|
Chicago: Donohue, c. 1900. A reprint in good condition. A suitable reading copy.
|
$5
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Ziska: The Problem of a Wicked Soul
|
Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1897. 1st ed. Inscribed by Corelli to actor Wilson Barrett on endpaper. Good condition, with considerable soiling to exterior.
|
$300
|
Croly, Rev. George
|
Salathiel: A Story of the Past, the Present, and the Future
|
New York: Appleton, 1833. 2 vols. original boards with original spine labels. Very good. Uncommon. A Wandering Jew tale, popular in the 19th century.
|
$125
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
Memoirs of a Midget
|
Philadelphia: Paul Dry Books, 2004. Softcover. New. Introduction by Alison Lurie. Facsimile reprint of the original edition.
|
$7
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
The Return
|
New York: Knopf, 1922. Decorative cloth. Very good.
|
$12
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
On the Edge
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Good+/Very Good-, no jacket. A collection of stories.
|
$20
|
Dickens, Charles
|
Oliver Twist, or, The Parish-Boy's Progress
|
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843. Complete in one volume, 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Very good, pages tanned some with age.
|
$75
|
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
|
Seven Gothic Tales
|
New York: Harrison Smith, 1934. Very good, 1st American ed. Red cloth/imitation vellum binding. A nice book. No jacket.
|
$25
|
Dirda, Michael
|
Classics for Pleasure
|
New, 2007. An uncorrected proof softcover copy of this book by the Pulitzer winning Washington Post critic
|
$5
|
Dodsley, Robert
|
The Economy of Human Life
|
London: Minerva Press, 1795; 16mo. Good. All Minerva Press titles are scarce and highly sought after.
|
$225
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1938. Blue cloth, very good condition.
|
$5
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Round the Red Lamp: Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life
|
London: Methuen, 1894. First edition in poor condition. Spine completely detached (though present), book cocked. Still tightly bound and complete. A useable reading copy.
|
$10
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Conan Doyle's Tales of Medical Humanism and Values
|
New. Malabar, Fla.: Krieger, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket. Contains Round the Red Lamp and a number of stories and nonfiction writings, with an introduction and notes. Retails at $62.50
|
$30
|
Dunsany, Lord
|
The Charwoman's Shadow
|
Mass market paperback in good to very good condition, 1973
|
$5
|
D'Orsay, Laurence
|
Mistress of Spears
|
Kansas City: Burton, 1930. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good+ condition. An uncommon Zulu novel in the tradition of Haggard.
|
$30
|
Endore, Guy
|
The Werewolf of Paris
|
Carol Publishing, softcover, 1992; intro. by Robert Bloch (author of "Psycho"); reprint of the original edition. Out of print. Near fine.
|
$15
|
Farrère, Claude
|
Black Opium
|
San Francisco: And/Or Press, 1974. Softcover, near fine. Part of a collection of classic novels involving drug use. Uncommon.
|
$15
|
Folkard, Mary H. [Mary H. Tennyson]
|
The Fool of Fate
|
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893. Blue decorative cloth, near fine, bright copy. Very scarce indeed, not in OCLC. A sensational romance novel.
|
$200
|
France, Anatole
|
L'étui de nacre
|
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1892. 3rd ed., on vellum, 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Fine. Inscribed by France to poet Lucien Boyer.
|
$1,500
|
Gay, John
|
Fables by the Late Mr. Gay
|
London: Minerva Press, 1814. 32mo. Good.
|
$250
|
Gilbert, Stephen
|
Ratman's Notebooks
|
New York: Viking, 1968. 1st US. Very good in vg dust jacket. The inspiration for the Willard films.
|
$20
|
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von
|
Sorrows of Young Werther
|
2005 softcover, Modern Library. A new translation.
|
$5
|
Gray, Arnold
|
Periwinkle. An Autobiography.
|
London: Ward & Downey, 1888. 3 volumes. A three-decker Victorian novel, a former circulating-library copy. Bound in green cloth, rebacked, with original spines pasted down over the new ones. Good copies, with lean to spine and some foxing. A very scarce title.
|
$400
|
Grosse, Carl
|
Chlorinde: Nouvelle Espagnole tiree des papiers de Don Juan de B*** par Grosse. Traduite de L’Allemand par M. D’ A*
|
Nürnberg: Bieling, 1804. Softcover/wraps. Fine. Very rare French translation (printed in Germany!) of Grosse's novel.
|
$500
|
Grosse, Carl
|
Horrid Mysteries
|
London: Holden, 1927. Volume 1 only. Some scattered foxing, else very fine with unopened pages. Decorative boards in "yellowback" style. Glassine dust jacket in very good condition with a couple chips missing. Copies of this book with the dust jacket are nonexistent. Likely the finest copy of this title in existence.
|
$500
|
Gunning, Susannah
|
Anecdotes of the Delborough Family: A Novel
|
Dublin: Burnet, 1792. Volume 2 only (of 3). Full leather. Fair condition. Complete and tightly bound with wear to binding.
|
$100
|
Haggard, H. Rider
|
King Solomon's Mines
|
Broadview, 2002. Softcover. As new.
|
$7
|
Haggard. H. Rider
|
Nada the Lily
|
Newcastle Publishing Company (1979), Paperback, 295 pages. Fine.
|
$15
|
Hamsun, Knut
|
Mysteries
|
As new. Penguin Classics, 2001.
|
$8
|
Hardy, Thomas
|
Tess of the d'Urbervilles
|
New York: Harper's, 1904. Green cloth, good copy. An early edition.
|
$7
|
Hardy, Thomas
|
Life's Little Ironies
|
New York: Harper's, 1894. 1st US ed. Text block separating from binding, else clean and tight. A good reading copy.
|
$5
|
Harte, Bret
|
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Stories
|
Boston: Osgood, 1873. An early edition, publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A good copy.
|
$10
|
Hartley, L. P.
|
The Go-Between
|
Penguin Classics, 1992, softcover, near fine
|
$5
|
Henty, G. A.
|
Under Drake's Flag
|
New York: Scribner's, 1925; red cloth, good to very good
|
$5
|
Henty, G. A.
|
On the Irrawaddy
|
London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (circa 1910?) Green decorative cloth. Good condition.
|
$15
|
Hornung, E. W.
|
The Amateur Cracksman
|
New York: Scribners, 1908. Good to very good. Red cloth, an early US edition of the first Raffles novel.
|
$5
|
James, C.T.C.
|
On Turnham Green: Being the Adventures of a Gentleman of the Road
|
London, 1895. Green decorative cloth. Good cond, considerable wear to exterior and some foxing. Very scarce. Not in OCLC.
|
$250
|
James, G.P.R.
|
Richelieu. A Tale of France.
|
New York: Harper, 1829. 1st US ed. Vol. I only (of 2). In original boards. Very good.
|
$25
|
James, Henry
|
Embarrassments
|
London: Heinemann, 1896. 1st ed. Good cond. with considerable soiling to cloth cover. Forrest Reid's copy, with his signature to endpaper.
|
$400
|
Johnson, Samuel
|
Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia
|
London: Lane and Newman (Minerva Press), 1803. 32mo., worn leather cover.
|
$100
|
Johnstone, C. I.
|
Clan-Albin, a national tale
|
Philadelphia: Earle, 1815. Four volumes in three (bound in two). Full leather, two of the title pages have pieces missing, otherwise complete. Good.
|
$250
|
Johnstone, Charles
|
Chrysal, or, The Adventures of a Guinea
|
London: Routledge, n.d. (c. 1920). Cloth, 8vo, very good. Uncommon.
|
$40
|
Keeler, Harry Stephen
|
The Riddle of the Traveling Skull
|
New York: Dutton, 1934. Cloth in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve.
|
$30
|
Kennedy, Grace
|
Dunallen, or, Know What You Judge
|
Boston: Ewer, 1827. 2 vols. Original boards. Very good. Nice copies.
|
$200
|
Kotzebue, August von
|
Novellettes
|
London: Richard Phillips, 1807. Vols. 1 and 3 only (of a 3 volume set). Full leather. Gorgeous, near fine copies. Very scarce indeed.
|
$250
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Wylder's Hand
|
New York: Dover, 1978. Softcover, very good.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Checkmate
|
Sutton, 1994. Softcover. Fine/as new.
|
$15
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Guy Deverell
|
Dover, 1984, reprint ed. Softcover in good condition, some warping from moisture, tightly bound, a great reading copy.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Wyvern Mystery
|
Sutton, 1994. Softcover. Fine/as new.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The House by the Churchyard
|
Belfast: Appletree, 1994. Softcover, near fine, unread.
|
$25
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Purcell Papers
|
Arkham House, 1975. Near fine in near fine jacket.
|
$10
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Rose and the Key
|
Dover reprint, very good+
|
$10
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Best Ghost Stories of J.S. LeFanu
|
Dover softcover, ex lib, very good
|
$5
|
Lee, Sophia
|
Canterbury Tales
|
Boston: Mason Bros., 1857. Rebacked, black cloth, good cond. Uncommon.
|
$50
|
Lewis, M. G.
|
Tales of Terror and Wonder
|
London: Routledge, 1887. Blue decorative cloth, very good
|
$40
|
Lewis, M. G.
|
The Monk
|
Paris: Baudry's, 1832. Rebound in tan cloth. Surprisingly uncommon.
|
$200
|
Lewis, M. G.
|
Rugantino; or, The Bravo of Venice
|
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1820. Maroon leather over marbled paper boards. A dramatization of Lewis's novel The Bravo of Venice. Uncommon.
|
SOLD
|
Lytton, Edward Bulwer
|
Pelham: or, The Adventures of a Gentleman
|
London: Routledge, n.d. (circa 1880?) 3/4 leather. Near fine. A nice book.
|
$20
|
MacHenry, James
|
O'Halloran; or, The Insurgent Chief
|
Printed by C and C Whittingham, Chiswick for CS Arnold, Tavistock St 1824. 16mo. Spine detached from front board, else VG. An unusual imprint and a scarce volume.
|
$200
|
Mackenzie, Mary Jane
|
Geraldine; or, modes of faith and practice
|
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821. 2 vols. Original boards. Fair/good. Complete.
|
$175
|
Marryat, Florence
|
The Risen Dead
|
London: Griffith Farran, n.d. [1893]. Red cloth, fair condition externally, good internally. A good reading copy of a very scarce Marryat title. Hard to find: only one copy in OCLC.
|
$75
|
Marryat, Florence
|
The Risen Dead
|
London: R.E. King [n.d.] circa 1900. Decorative red cloth, tight binding, pages tanned with age. Good to very good. Rare. Not in OCLC.
|
$50
|
Marryat, Florence
|
The Beautiful Soul
|
New York: Cassell, 1895. Small octavo, decorative cloth. Very good. Scarce: only 2 copies in OCLC.
|
$100
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Great Temptation
|
London: T. F. Unwin, 1916. Very good, tight binding, lettering to spine barely legible. Title page bears New York imprint, while binding has the London imprint of Fisher Unwin.
|
$125
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Dagger of Fate; or, The House of the Mystery
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook, 1912. Part of the publisher's "Adventure Library" series. Softcover, with both the front and back covers missing; spine still present. Pages tanned with age. Binding is stapled (!) A poor condition book, but very scarce, with only one copy in OCLC.
|
SOLD
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Woman with One Hand; and Mr. Ely's Engagement
|
London: Bowden, 1899. Publisher's decorative cloth. Stated 2nd edition, although no first edition has been traced. The author's wife's copy, with her inscription, "Please return to Mrs. Richard Marsh" and the family's address, to front free endpaper. Good condition, somewhat worn, but still tightly bound. A very scarce book and important for its association with the author's wife.
|
$500
|
Marsh, Richard
|
Tom Ossington's Ghost
|
London: Bowden, n.d. [1898] Apparently a second printing; the first edition had the date on the title page, while this edition does not. Publisher's decorative green cloth, very good condition. A nice copy.
|
$500
|
Marsh, Richard [Bernard Heldmann]
|
The Belton Scholarship
|
London, n.d. [circa 1882]; decorative red cloth. Good condition of one of Marsh's early schoolboy novels.
|
$30
|
Mathers, Helen
|
The Lovely Malincourt
|
London: Jarrold, 1899. A later edition. Good condition, some wear to binding but tight and complete internally.
|
$60
|
Mathers, Helen
|
Cherry Ripe!
|
London: Routledge, n.d. [1884]. Very rare; the only other copy in OCLC is the UCLA copy that belonged to Michael Sadleir. A yellowback, rebacked professionally. A very good copy of one of Mathers's most popular romances.
|
$175
|
Mathers, Helen
|
Comin' Thro' the Rye
|
London: Bentley, 1884. Reprint. Good, wear to head of spine and a little splitting of cloth where it meets spine. Tight and clean internally.
|
$40
|
Méré, Elisabeth Brossin de (attrib.)
|
Petits orphelins des hameaux
|
Paris: Locard et Davi, 1821. 2 vols in 1. Near fine. Scarce.
|
$50
|
Meeke, Mary
|
Elizabeth, or, The Exiles of Siberia
|
London: A. K. Newman, 1819. Lacking both boards, else good. A late Minerva Press publication translated by one of Minerva's most prolific novelists
|
$20
|
Montague, Edward
|
The Castle of Berry Pomeroy
|
Totnes: T & A Mortimer, 1892. Second edition. Decorative wraps. Original spine lacking, replaced long ago by a previous owner. Tightly bound. A very, very scarce, ephemeral title. This edition was published in softcover by a newspaper office in Totnes in 1892, and understandably, very few copies have survived. I have traced only one other, at the University of Texas. The first edition is unobtainable, and this edition is nearly as rare.
|
$500
|
Montague, Edward (introduction by Jo Beverley)
|
The Demon of Sicily
|
Kansas City: Valancourt Books, 2007. Very fine (new). SIGNED on the title page by bestselling novelist Jo Beverley. Beverley's books are unusual to find signed, and she signed only two copies of this book for us, one of which we are retaining.
|
$50
|
Musil, Robert
|
The Man Without Qualities
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1953. First American ed. No jacket. Volume I only. Some slight marginal markings in ink. Very good else.
|
$20
|
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
|
The Club Dumas
|
New York: Harcourt, 1993. 1st edition, 3rd printing (numberline C D E on copyright page). Fine in fine dust jacket.
|
$40
|
Pilkington, Mrs.
|
The Asiatic Princess
|
London: Vernor and Hood, 1800. Volume II only (of 2). Good condition in contemporary boards (possibly original) with leather spine. A very rare early juvenile title.
|
$50
|
Porter, Anna Maria
|
Artless Tales
|
Edmonton, AB: Juvenilia Press, 2003. Softcover, new.
|
$15
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Romance of the Forest
|
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1857. Publisher's cloth, good condition. For some reason, a previous owner has applied some type of lamination to the cover, which has resulted in it being extremely well preserved...and, well, laminated.
|
$40
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Romance of the Forest
|
Barnes and Noble, 2004. New softcover.
|
$5
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Mysteries of Udolpho
|
Exeter, N.H.: Williams, 1834. Three volumes, all in fair condition, with some boards loose or detached, foxing to the interior, but all volumes have all pages complete
|
$30
|
Reeve, Clara
|
The progress of romance and The history of Charoba, queen of Aegypt
|
New York: Facsimile Text Society, 1930. A facsimile reprint of the original. With a plain brown paper dust jacket. Fine.
|
$50
|
Reeve, Clara [and Walpole, Horace]
|
The Old English Baron [bound with The Castle of Otranto]
|
London: Printed for J. Walker. Two volumes in one small 16mo. volume. Full leather, very good condition. A really nice copy, containing both Old English Baron and Castle of Otranto.
|
$100
|
Regnault-Warin, J. J.
|
The Cavern of Strozzi
|
New York: Bell, 1801. Fair condition, complete. Bound in wood (!) boards, with considerable wear to exterior as well as interior. However, a complete copy of a very rare Gothic title. This is the only copy we have seen come up for sale in the last five years (and we bought it).
|
$250
|
Reynolds, G. W. M.
|
The Necromancer
|
New York: Arno, 1976. Purple cloth. Fine. Facsimile of the 1857 ed. published by J. Dicks, London. Illustrated.
|
$40
|
Richardson, Samuel
|
The History of Charles Grandison
|
London: Routledge [n.d.] circa 1880s. "A new and abridged edition". Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice externally, although internally both hinges are shot. About good. A reading copy of a surprisingly scarce edition.
|
$25
|
Richardson, Samuel
|
Clarissa
|
London: Rivington, 1768. Sixth edition. Volumes 3, 4, 6, and 8 only of an 8 volume set. All volumes full leather and with all boards attached, although with some splitting at hinges, considerable wear, and with half-titles missing. Good reading copies.
|
$125
|
Roche, Regina Maria
|
Children of the Abbey
|
London: Williams, 1828-1834. Three mismatched volumes, complete, in fair condition. All boards present, although some are either detached or loose. Foxing to interiors.
|
$30
|
Scargill, William Pitt
|
Bluestocking Hall
|
London: Colburn, 1829. Second ed. Volume III only (of 3). 3/4 leather. Very good condition. Scarce.
|
$50
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
Told in the Twilight
|
London: F. V. White, 1897. Decorative cloth, first edition. Good to very good. One signature a little loose, else a very nice copy.
|
$50
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
The Claim of Anthony Lockhart
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. Very good.
|
$25
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
An Open Foe
|
London: Bentley, 1884. Volumes I-II only (of a three-decker). Good condition, some wear to binding, but still complete and overall decent. Very scarce.
|
$50
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
|
Zastrozzi
|
London: Hesperus, 2002. As new.
|
$10
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
|
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
|
Oxford University Press, 1986, softcover, fine.
|
$10
|
Shiel, M. P.
|
The Purple Cloud
|
New York: Vanguard, 1930. Purple cloth. Near fine.
|
$20
|
Sinclair, May
|
A Cure of Souls
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924. Very good.
|
$5
|
St. Clair, Rosalie [pseud.]
|
Marston: A Novel.
|
London: Hookham, 1835. Three volumes bound in two. 3/4 leather. Very good. Rare.
|
$450
|
Stacpoole, Henry de Vere
|
The Blue Lagoon
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. 1st ed., 6th printing. Very good. Blue decorative cloth, hinges apparently tightened. A very nice copy. Rare.
|
$500
|
Sterne, Laurence
|
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy
|
Philadelphia: Matthew Carey, n.d. [circa 1810]. Full leather, 16mo., both boards detached, else good to very good.
|
$25
|
Stoker, Bram
|
Lair of the White Worm
|
London: Rider, 1911. First edition with all color plates present. Publisher's red cloth. Stamped on title page as a presentation copy of the publisher. Good internally; fair externally, with significant splitting of cloth at hinges, although spine still attached to the book. Needs to be rebacked professionally.
|
$350
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Mystery of the Sea
|
London: Heinemann, 1902. Publisher's decorative blue cloth. Both hinges cracked, some foxing/staining to page edges (not touching interior of the book). Overall good. The London first edition is fairly hard to find.
|
$300
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Snake's Pass
|
Brandon, Ireland, 1990. Paperback. Very good plus.
|
$10
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Watter's Mou'
|
New York: Appleton, 1895. Beige cloth, very good condition.
|
$50
|
Teuthold, Peter
|
The Necromancer
|
London: Skoob, 1993. Paperback, good condition, significant wear and creasing to spine, a good reading copy
|
$7
|
Thackeray, William Makepeace
|
Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero
|
New York: Harper, 1865. Poor. Cover detached and attached to text block with scotch tape. Complete internally. An ok reading copy.
|
$5
|
Thomson, Richard
|
Tales of an Antiquary
|
London: Colburn, 1828. 3 vols. Full leather. Very good.
|
$350
|