Author
|
Title
|
Description
|
Price
|
Anonymous
|
The Bloody Hand, or, The Fatal Cup
|
Zittaw Press, handsewn chapbook reprint, as new
|
$10
|
Anonymous
|
The Sailor Boy: A Novel
|
Exeter [N.H.] Published by Abel Brown. C. Norris, printer, 1825. 2 v. in 1. ; 14 cm. 3rd American edition; reprint of the 1800 Minerva Press ed. Full leather, 16mo., both boards hanging on by their strings, contents complete. About good. Scarce.
|
$50
|
Anker, Jens
|
Two Dead Men
|
New York: Knopf, 1922. Red cloth, no jacket. Uncommon Danish mystery novel. Very good.
|
$30
|
St. Augustine
|
The Confessions of Saint Augustine, Translated by Edward Bouverie Pusey, D.D. Edited by Temple Scott. Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield. With an introduction by Alice Meynell.
|
New York: Frederck A. Stokes Company, although bearing the plates of the 1909 London Chatto & Windus edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to board and spine. A very good copy, tightly bound, with no serious defects. A little chipping to head of spine and some dulling of the gilt spine lettering. A VG+ copy.
|
$25
|
Austen, Jane
|
The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen [4 vols.: Sense and Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey & Persuasion]
|
4 vols., softcover reprint of the classic editions edited by R. W. Chapman; incl. illustrations. All volumes in like new, unread condition.
|
$20
|
Beckford, William
|
Vathek: with the Episodes of Vathek
|
Peterborough: Broadview Press. Softcover, in very good cond. aside from a little highlighting. Suitable reading/study copy. Retails for $22.95 new.
|
$7.50
|
Beckford, Vathek
|
Vathek et ses episodes
|
Paris: Jose Corti, 2003. A great French edition of Vathek and the Episodes of Vathek. A couple ink notations in the margins, else an excellent copy.
|
$12
|
Beckford, William
|
Vathek
|
Nouvelle ed., Londres: Richard Bentley, 1834. Full leather, spine in compartments with gilt tooling. 12mo. Beautiful copy, in very good condition. The last French edition to appear in Beckford's lifetime, with a preface in French by the author. Scarce.
|
$300
|
Blackwood, Algernon
|
Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
|
Castle Books, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very good.
|
$10
|
Bleiler, E. F. (ed.)
|
Three Supernatural Novels of the Victorian Period
|
New York: Dover, 1975. Softcover trade paperback.
|
$5
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Dr. Nikola
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1904. Reprint, green cloth. Fair condition, reading copy only. Missing half-title and considerable wear to cloth binding, but complete and tightly bound.
|
$5
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Farewell, Nikola
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1901. First American ed. Very good. Decorative cloth, with some slight loss to white enamel spine lettering, front board with illus. of Nikola and his cat still in nice shape. Tightly bound, a very nice copy. Features the great super-villain Dr. Nikola.
|
$50
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Farewell, Nikola
|
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 1901. First ed. Decorative cloth. Good cond., rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting, spine lettering difficult to read, front board illustration still bright. Foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound internally.
|
$30
|
Borden, Mary
|
Jehovah's Day
|
Garden City, NY: Doran, 1929. Stated first edition. Very good or better in very good, slightly worn but complete jacket. The jacket is a lovely black & gold foil design, while the book is bound in orange cloth with black designs to top board and spine. Top edge a little dusty, some wear to head and base of spine, overall a tight, nice copy in the scarce jacket. An early sci-fi novel about a single day that lasts a hundred million years. In Bleiler.
|
$40
|
Caine, Hall
|
The Manxman
|
New York: Appleton, 1895. 8th US edition, publisher's red cloth, very good condition
|
$5
|
Caine, Hall
|
The White Prophet
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1909. Good+ condition.
|
$5
|
Caine, Hall
|
Shadow of a Crime
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. A New Edition. Softcover/wraps. Good condition, spine missing, but still tightly bound. Printed in double-column format. A scarce early paperback.
|
$5
|
Caine, Hall
|
The Eternal City
|
New York: Appleton, 1901. A very good, bright, tight copy.
|
$5
|
Camus, Albert
|
The Fall
|
1st US ed., very good, no dust jacket
|
$5
|
Chesterton, G.K.
|
The Club of Queer Trades
|
New York: Harpers, 1905. 1st US edition, publisher's green cloth with decorated front board. Cloth a little soiled in places, very slight lean to spine. A very good copy.
|
$100
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Barabbas
|
London: Methuen, 1932. A later reprint, red cloth, tightly bound, very good. A great copy.
|
$10
|
Corelli, Marie
|
The Life Everlasting
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Red cloth, good condition, some wear, some scribbling in pencil on endpapers. A good reading copy.
|
$5
|
Corelli, Marie
|
The Master-Christian
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1900. Blue cloth, good cond., a good reading copy.
|
$5
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Boy: A Sketch
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1900. 1st US ed. Very good indeed, with the publisher's slip tipped in. Decorative red cloth.
|
$20
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Wormwood
|
Peterborough, Ont.: Broadview, 2004, edited by Kirstin Macleod, as new, unread, slight shelfwear
|
$10
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Ziska: The Problem of a Wicked Soul
|
Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1897. Publisher's decorated blue cloth. Only a good copy, with soiling and wear, but a wonderful full page inscription on front free endpaper signed by Corelli to the noted Victorian actor Wilson Barrett, and dated Feb. 14, 1897.
|
$300
|
Cottin, Sophie
|
Claire d'Albe
|
Paris: Garnery, 1822. 12 mo., leather spine, marbled paper boards. Very good.
|
$20
|
Croly, Rev. George
|
Salathiel: A Story of the Past, the Present, and the Future
|
New York: Appleton, 1833. 2 vols. original boards with original spine labels. Very good. Uncommon. A Wandering Jew tale, popular in the 19th century.
|
$125
|
Cullen, Stephen
|
The Haunted Priory; or, The Fortunes of the House of Rayo. A Romance.
|
Philadelphia: Perry, 1846. Small clothbound book, crudely but effectively rebacked at some point with a strip of leather. Some tanning and soiling to pages, but tightly bound and altogether not a bad copy of a very scarce book. 192pp, with frontispiece.
|
$175
|
Dacre, Charlotte
|
Zofloya, or, The Moor
|
Oxford World Classics softcover, very good condition, no writing or markings.
|
$6
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
The Return
|
New York: Knopf, 1922. Decorative cloth. Very good.
|
$12
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
On the Edge
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Good+/Very Good-, no jacket. A collection of stories.
|
$20
|
Dickens, Charles
|
Great Expectations
|
New York: P.F. Collier, ca. 1890s. Vol. VI. of Dickens' Works, publisher's green cloth. Cloth a little soiled, but a sound copy.
|
$10
|
Dickens, Charles
|
Oliver Twist, or, The Parish-Boy's Progress
|
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843. Complete in one volume, 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Very good, pages tanned some with age.
|
$75
|
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
|
Seven Gothic Tales
|
New York: Harrison Smith, 1934. Very good, 1st American ed. Red cloth/imitation vellum binding. A nice book. No jacket.
|
$25
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1938. Blue cloth, very good condition.
|
$5
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Round the Red Lamp: Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life
|
London: Methuen, 1894. First edition in poor condition. Spine completely detached (though present), book cocked. Still tightly bound and complete. A useable reading copy.
|
$5
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Conan Doyle's Tales of Medical Humanism and Values
|
New. Malabar, Fla.: Krieger, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket. Contains Round the Red Lamp and a number of stories and nonfiction writings, with an introduction and notes. Retails at $62.50
|
$30
|
D'Orsay, Laurence
|
Mistress of Spears
|
Kansas City: Burton, 1930. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good+ condition. An uncommon Zulu novel in the tradition of Haggard.
|
$30
|
Endore, Guy
|
The Werewolf of Paris
|
Carol Publishing, softcover, 1992; intro. by Robert Bloch (author of "Psycho"); reprint of the original edition. Out of print. Near fine.
|
$15
|
England, George Allan
|
The Golden Blight
|
New York: Arno Press, 1975. As new/fine. Hardcover (wonderful purple cloth) facsimile reprint of the 1916 edition published by H.K. Fly. Part of Arno's Science Fiction series.
|
$30
|
Folkard, Mary H. [Mary H. Tennyson]
|
The Fool of Fate
|
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893. Blue decorative cloth, near fine, bright copy. Very scarce indeed, not in OCLC. A sensational romance novel.
|
$200
|
Gide, Andre
|
The Journals of Andre Gide: Volume II.
|
New York: Knopf, 1948. Tall octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket, protected in mylar holder. A very good copy.
|
$10
|
Gilbert, Stephen
|
Ratman's Notebooks
|
London: Michel Joseph, 1968. Black publisher's cloth, no jacket. An advance copy with a now-browned slip pasted on top board which reads:
Title: RATMAN'S NOTEBOOKS
Author: Stephen Gilbert
Publication Date: May, 1969
Price: $4.95
Unrevised proofs. Confidential. Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book. The Viking Press.
A Viking Press photocopied synopsis also pasted to front free endpaper.
Very good condition and a very interesting book, as it is clearly the London edition, yet distributed in the USA as a proof copy.
|
$100
|
Gore, Catherine
|
Romances of Real Life
|
London: Colburn, 1829. Volume 1 only (of 3). An ex circulating library copy from G. R. Paine's Circulating Library (label on front board). Some delightful person on eBay sold me this volume, claiming the binding was "loose". In reality, many of the signatures are detached. Still, all pages are present, and the volume is very uncommon.
|
$10
|
Gray, Arnold
|
Periwinkle. An Autobiography. In three volumes.
|
London: Ward and Downey, 1888. 3 vols. Original publisher's green cloth with silver lettering to front boards and spine. Rebacked recently with original spines pasted down over new ones. Not actually an autobiography; instead, a scarce three-volume (three decker) Victorian mystery novel. Only 5 copies in OCLC, of which 2 are in the US. Some slant to spines, foxing to extremities, a little soiling to page edges. Circulating library label to front board of each copy. A good to very good set of this rare novel.
|
$300
|
Grosse, Karl
|
Chlorinde. Nouvelle espagnole, tirée des papiers de Don Juan de B*** par Grosse. Traduite de l'Allemand par M. D' A*** de R***, officier prussien.
|
Nuremberg: 1804. 272pp. Plain purple wrappers. A couple ink spots to title page, else near fine. Very rare. Only two holdings in OCLC (Bibliotheque Nationale de France, and one in Germany). A romantic tale by the author of Horrid Mysteries.
|
$1000
|
Haggard. H. Rider
|
Nada the Lily
|
Newcastle Publishing Company (1979), Paperback, 295 pages. Fine.
|
$15
|
Hardy, Thomas
|
Tess of the d'Urbervilles
|
New York: Harper's, 1904. Green cloth, good copy. An early edition.
|
$7
|
Hardy, Thomas
|
Life's Little Ironies
|
New York: Harper's, 1894. 1st US ed. Text block separating from binding, else clean and tight. A good reading copy.
|
$5
|
Harte, Bret
|
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Stories
|
Boston: Osgood, 1873. An early edition, publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A good copy.
|
$10
|
Heldmann, B. [i.e. Richard Marsh]
|
Boxall School: A Tale of Schoolboy Life
|
London: James Nisbet, n.d. Blue pictorial cloth with schoolboy reading a book on front board. Pages tanned with age. A good copy only. Uncommon early schoolboy novel by the future Richard Marsh.
|
$25
|
Henty, G. A.
|
Under Drake's Flag
|
New York: Scribner's, 1925; red cloth, good to very good
|
$5
|
Henty, G. A.
|
On the Irrawaddy
|
London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (circa 1910?) Green decorative cloth. Good condition.
|
$15
|
Hogg, James
|
The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner
|
London: Cresset Press, 1964. Near fine hardcover in very good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve. Second impression. Introduction by Andre Gide.
|
$20
|
Hungerford, Mrs. ("The Duchess")
|
The Haunted Chamber
|
New York: The Mershon Company, ca. 1900. Pictorial cloth, pages tanned with age. A very good copy.
|
$5
|
Huysmans, J-K
|
En Route
|
New York: Dutton, 1920. Black cloth, no jacket. Cloth is dulled, paged slightly foxed, rear hinge starting, overall in good condition only.
|
$25
|
James, C.T.C.
|
On Turnham Green: Being the Adventures of a Gentleman of the Road.
|
London: Bliss, Sands and Foster, 1895. Good-plus, in publisher's decorated green cloth. A very rare novel, only 2 copies in OCLC, both in the UK.
|
$200
|
James, G.P.R.
|
Richelieu. A Tale of France.
|
New York: Harper, 1829. 1st US ed. Vol. I only (of 2). In original boards. Very good.
|
$25
|
James, Henry
|
The American Scene
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1907. First edition. Red cloth, no jacket. Ex library, half title torn out, usual stamps. Still a more or less presentable copy. Good.
|
$20
|
Johnstone, Charles
|
Chrysal, or, The Adventures of a Guinea
|
London: Routledge, n.d. (c. 1920). Cloth, 8vo, very good. Uncommon.
|
$40
|
Jones, Erasmus
|
The Captive Youths of Judah
|
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Lacking title page, and approx. 2" piece missing from final page of text (not affecting text). Tightly bound, some foxing, overall about good. Scarce.
|
$20
|
Kennedy, Grace
|
Dunallen, or, Know What You Judge
|
Boston: Ewer, 1827. 2 vols. Original boards. Very good. Nice copies.
|
$200
|
Kernahan, Coulson
|
Captain Shannon
|
London: Ward, Lock, [n.d.], circa 1897. Softcover/wraps. Color pictorial front wrap, rear wrap has advertisement for Fry's Chocolates. 122pp., double column. Adventure/mystery novel, which was highly popular in the 1890s, involving the criminal and terrorist "Captain Shannon". Bottom 2-3 inches of paper spine missing, but book still tightly bound, bright, and fresh. A very uncommon survival and a lovely example of an early paperback pulp novel.
|
$25
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Wylder's Hand
|
New York: Dover, 1978. Softcover, very good.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Checkmate
|
Sutton, 1994. Softcover. Fine/as new.
|
$15
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The House by the Churchyard
|
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992. Softcover. Unread, with some shelfwear. An uncommon reprint of Le Fanu's great mystery novel.
|
$20
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Guy Deverell
|
Dover, 1984, reprint ed. Softcover in good condition, some warping from moisture, tightly bound, a great reading copy.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Purcell Papers
|
Arkham House, 1975. Near fine in near fine jacket.
|
$10
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Rose and the Key
|
Dover reprint, very good+
|
$10
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Best Ghost Stories of J.S. LeFanu
|
Dover softcover, ex lib, very good
|
$5
|
Lewis, M. G.
|
Tales of Terror and Wonder
|
London: Routledge, 1887. Blue decorative cloth, very good
|
$40
|
Lytton, Edward Bulwer
|
Pelham: or, The Adventures of a Gentleman
|
London: Routledge, n.d. (circa 1880?) 3/4 leather. Near fine. A nice book.
|
$20
|
MacHenry, James
|
O'Halloran; or, The Insurgent Chief
|
Printed by C and C Whittingham, Chiswick for CS Arnold, Tavistock St 1824. 16mo. Spine detached from front board, else VG. An unusual imprint and a scarce volume.
|
$200
|
Mackenzie, Mary Jane
|
Geraldine; or, modes of faith and practice
|
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821. 2 vols. Original boards. Fair/good. Complete.
|
$175
|
Mann, Klaus
|
André Gide and the Crisis of Modern Thought
|
New York(?): Creative Age Press, 1943, second printing. Black cloth, no jacket. Very good overall. Lovely inscription on front free endpaper, with a quotation from Montaigne in French and an inscription dated from New York City in English (the signature, unfortunately, is impossible to make out -- it could be the author's or someone else's.)
|
$5
|
Marsh, Richard
|
Live Men's Shoes
|
London: Methuen, 1910, second edition, published less than a month after the first. Original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Some spotting to cloth and some splitting along both outer joints, although remains tightly bound. Foxing, especially to prelims and rear endpapers. A good copy. Rare.
|
$150
|
Marsh, Richard
|
In Full Cry
|
London: F. V. White, 1899. First edition, a beautiful near fine to fine copy, unread, with unopened pages, which suffers from one serious flaw: it was bound without pages 1-16 of the novel. Otherwise, exquisite.
|
$50
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Great Temptation
|
London: T. F. Unwin, 1916. Very good, tight binding, lettering to spine barely legible. Title page bears New York imprint, while binding has the London imprint of Fisher Unwin.
|
$125
|
Marsh, Richard
|
A Master of Deception
|
London: Cassell, 1913. Original red cloth, which is soiled and dulled, tightly bound, some foxing. Good only. Rare.
|
$150
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Beetle: A Mystery
|
Elibron Classics, 2005. A softcover facsimile reprint of the 1900 Skeffington edition. Very good.
|
$8
|
Marsh, Richard
|
Tom Ossington's Ghost
|
London: Bowden, n.d. [1898] Apparently a second printing; the first edition had the date on the title page, while this edition does not. Publisher's decorative green cloth, very good condition. A nice copy.
|
$500
|
Marsh, Richard [as Bernard Heldmann]
|
That Master of Ours
|
London: James Nisbet, n.d. Green decorative cloth. Fine. Very rare, only 2 copies in OCLC (1 in US, 1 in NZ). A later schoolboy novel attributed on its title page to "by the author of "Dorrincourt", "Boxall School", "Expelled", etc."
|
$500
|
Marsh, Richard [Bernard Heldmann]
|
The Belton Scholarship
|
London, n.d. [circa 1882]; decorative red cloth. Good condition of one of Marsh's early schoolboy novels.
|
$30
|
Marsh, Richard
|
Il Marchese di Putney
|
Part of the "Il romanzo mensile" (Monthly Novels) series, June 1911, softcover pictorial color wraps, text printed in double columns, illustrated. Italian translation of Marsh's The Marquis of Putney. Very good condition.
|
$20
|
Mathers, Helen
|
Bam Wildfire
|
London: Thomas Burleigh, 1898. First edition, original green cloth. Only three copies in OCLC. Tanned endpapers, both inner hinges starting. Quite scarce.
|
$50
|
Mathers, Helen
|
The Mystery of No. 13
|
New York: F. M. Lupton, 1895. Softcover (wraps), part of the Arm Chair Library (no. 68). An early dime novel, a reprint of the British edition. Pages browned with age, but complete. Good.
|
$20
|
Mathers, Helen
|
The Lovely Malincourt
|
London: Jarrold, 1899. A later edition. Good condition, some wear to binding but tight and complete internally.
|
$60
|
Mathers, Helen
|
Comin' Thro' the Rye
|
London: Bentley, 1884. Reprint. Good, wear to head of spine and a little splitting of cloth where it meets spine. Tight and clean internally.
|
$40
|
Maturin, Charles Robert [as Dennis Jasper Murphy]
|
Fatal Revenge; or, The Family of Montorio. A Romance. By Dennis Jasper Murphy.
|
New York: D. Longworth, 1808. Volume II only (of 2). 314 pp. Fair/Poor condition. Full leather, the cover is in poor condition and appears to have been fire damaged. The pages are tanned significantly with age. Previous owner's rather unattractive bookplate pasted to front endpaper and ink stamp with owner's name and address. A little staining, particularly to first few pages. The leaf comprising pp. 309 & 310 has a large tear across, with all text complete. Rare.
|
$100
|
Méré, Elisabeth Brossin de (attrib.)
|
Petits orphelins des hameaux
|
Paris: Locard et Davi, 1821. 2 vols in 1. Near fine. Scarce.
|
$50
|
Middlemass, Jean
|
The Mystery of Clement Dunraven
|
London: Digby, Long, 1894. Fourth edition. First published the same year in 3 v. Middlemass was a popular novelist of the late 19th century; for whatever reason, her novels are all exceedingly scarce today. Some strange wrinkling to spine, but extraordinarily tightly bound. A very nice copy.
|
$75
|
Montague, Edward
|
The Castle of Berry Pomeroy
|
Totnes: T & A Mortimer, 1892. Second edition. Decorative wraps. Original spine lacking, replaced long ago by a previous owner. Tightly bound. A very, very scarce, ephemeral title. This edition was published in softcover by a newspaper office in Totnes in 1892, and understandably, very few copies have survived. I have traced only one other, at the University of Texas. The first edition is unobtainable, and this edition is nearly as rare.
|
$500
|
Montague, Edward (introduction by Jo Beverley)
|
The Demon of Sicily
|
Kansas City: Valancourt Books, 2007. Very fine (new). SIGNED on the title page by bestselling novelist Jo Beverley. Beverley's books are unusual to find signed, and she signed only two copies of this book for us, one of which we are retaining.
|
$50
|
Musil, Robert
|
The Man Without Qualities
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1953. First American ed. No jacket. Volume I only. Some slight marginal markings in ink. Very good else.
|
$20
|
Ouida
|
Under Two Flags
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1892. Yellowback in good condition overall, although quite good indeed for a yellowback. Still tightly bound with spine present, although webbing visible at front and rear joints. Ad for Pears Soap on rear board. Comes with facsimile paper jacket for protection. Very scarce.
|
$75
|
Paltock, Robert
|
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
|
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1928. Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and design; no jacket. Near fine condition. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. A classic of early English science fiction, first published in 1751. A couple spots of minor soiling to exterior, endpapers have some foxing/offsetting. Otherwise, lovely.
|
$50
|
Pater, Walter
|
Marius the Epicurean
|
London: Macmillan, 1891. "Fifth thousand." Red cloth, 8vo. Spine is slanted, a little chipping to top of spine. Very good.
|
$10
|
Pater, Walter
|
The Renaissance
|
New York: Modern Library, n.d. (circa 1940?). Orange cloth, no jacket. Very good.
|
$5
|
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
|
The Club Dumas
|
New York: Harcourt, 1993. 1st edition, 3rd printing (numberline C D E on copyright page). Fine in fine dust jacket.
|
$40
|
Pilkington, Mrs.
|
The Asiatic Princess
|
London: Vernor and Hood, 1800. Volume II only (of 2). Good condition in contemporary boards (possibly original) with leather spine. A very rare early juvenile title.
|
$50
|
Poe, Edgar Allan
|
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, Volume II
|
Volume II of a 3 volume set. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1905?] Small 12mo leatherette, complete with ribbon bookmark, and printed on "india paper" i.e., bible-type thin paper. Contains some classics like "The Tell-Tale Heart" and "The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket." Somewhat scarce in this particular edition. Cute.
|
$10
|
Porter, Anna Maria
|
Artless Tales
|
Edmonton, AB: Juvenilia Press, 2003. Softcover, new.
|
$15
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
A Sicilian Romance
|
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1993. Edited by Alison Milbank. Small softcover, unread, as new.
|
$5
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne
|
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1995. Edited by Alison Milbank. Small softcover, pages yellowed a bit with age, but book unread/unmarked. Out of print.
|
$10
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
The Italian, or, The Confessional of the Black Penitents
|
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1998. Edited by Frederick Garber, introduction by E.J. Clery. Softcover book, unmarked, but shows a little wear. A great reading copy.
|
$5
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
The Mysteries of Udolpho
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Red cloth with clipped dust jacket. Very good condition with light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Edited with an introduction by Bonamy Dobree and with notes by Frederick Garber. Oxford English Novels series. Excellent, tight copy.
|
$40
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Mysteries of Udolpho
|
Exeter, N.H.: Williams, 1834. Three volumes, all in fair condition, with some boards loose or detached, foxing to the interior, but all volumes have all pages complete
|
$30
|
Radcliffe, Anna [i.e. George Moore]
|
Gli spettri della badia di Grasville
|
Milano: Oreste Ferrario, n.d. [circa 1830]. Apparently a translation of George Moore's Grasville Abbey. 3 vols., original illustrated paper wraps, which curiously give a different title, "Le paure di Matilda". These three volumes are complete in themselves and although they are missing their spines and bear some signs of age and wear, they are nonetheless still complete and tightly bound. An interesting and uncommon item, of which probably few complete copies in original wraps have survived.
|
$150
|
Raven, Simon
|
The Feathers of Death
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First American edition, no jacket. Very good.
|
$5
|
Reade, Charles
|
The Cloister and the Hearth
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (ca. 1900); publisher's decorated cloth, a very nice copy.
|
$10
|
Reeve, Clara
|
The progress of romance and The history of Charoba, queen of Aegypt
|
New York: Facsimile Text Society, 1930. A facsimile reprint of the original. With a plain brown paper dust jacket. Fine.
|
$50
|
Reeve, Clara [and Walpole, Horace]
|
The Old English Baron [bound with The Castle of Otranto]
|
London: Printed for J. Walker. Two volumes in one small 16mo. volume. Full leather, very good condition. A really nice copy, containing both Old English Baron and Castle of Otranto.
|
$100
|
Reid, Forrest
|
At the Door of the Gate
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First U.S. edition, the year following the British edition. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Cloth a little soiled, spine very slightly slanted, some foxing/soiling to page edges, although internally quite clean and tight. Previous owner's neat signature in ink to front free endpaper. A very nice copy. All Reid's early novels are scarce in any edition.
|
$150
|
Reid, Forrest
|
Denis Bracknel: A Family Chronicle
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1947. First edition. Blue cloth in dust jacket; book very good to near fine; dust jacket has a tear along front flap and some loss to base of spine, overall good+, protected in Mylar sleeve. An increasingly scarce book.
|
$50
|
Reid, Forrest
|
The Garden God
|
Brilliant Books (UK), 1986. Facsimile reprint with an introduction by Colin Cruise
|
$10
|
Reid, Forrest
|
Uncle Stephen
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1988, pages tanned with age, but book unread. A little shelfwear.
|
$10
|
Reid, Forrest
|
Young Tom
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1987, pages tanned with age, but book unread. A little shelfwear. Part of the Tom Barber trilogy.
|
$10
|
Reynolds, G. W. M.
|
The Necromancer
|
New York: Arno, 1976. Purple cloth. Fine. Facsimile of the 1857 ed. published by J. Dicks, London. Illustrated.
|
$40
|
Richardson, Samuel
|
Clarissa
|
London: Rivington, 1768. Sixth edition. Volumes 3, 4, 6, and 8 only of an 8 volume set. All volumes full leather and with all boards attached, although with some splitting at hinges, considerable wear, and with half-titles missing. Good reading copies.
|
$125
|
"Rita" [i.e. Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]
|
A Vagabond Lover
|
London: F. V. White, 1899. One vol., publisher's decorated blue cloth. With an autographed letter by the author tipped in. Rare (only 3 copies in OCLC: Princeton, Cambridge, Nat'l Library of Scotland). A little bumping and scuffing to the exterior, esp. top of spine, but overall a very good copy.
|
$100
|
Roche, Regina Maria
|
Children of the Abbey
|
London: Williams, 1828-1834. Three mismatched volumes, complete, in fair condition. All boards present, although some are either detached or loose. Foxing to interiors.
|
$30
|
Roche, Regina Maria
|
The Monastery of St. Columb; or, The Atonement. A Novel.
|
New York: Inskeep and Bradford, 1813. Volume 1 only (of 2). Poor condition. Top board missing. Rear board present but detached. Paper browned with age. Owner's name "Phoebe Woodruff" in ink to front endpaper. Text complete, 308 pp. A little fraying to the page edges of the last leaf, not affecting text. Rare.
|
$100
|
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
|
Hadrian the Seventh
|
New York: Knopf, 1953 (3rd U.S. edition). Very good, red cloth, no jacket.
|
$10
|
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
|
In His Own Image
|
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1924. Original publisher's bluish cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Inscription to front free endpaper, both inner hinges are shot; else tightly bound and in very good condition.
|
$30
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
Told in the Twilight
|
London: F. V. White, 1897. Decorative cloth, first edition. Good to very good. One signature a little loose, else a very nice copy.
|
$50
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
The Claim of Anthony Lockhart
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. Very good.
|
$25
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
An Open Foe
|
London: Bentley, 1884. Volumes I-II only (of a three-decker). Good condition, some wear to binding, but still complete and overall decent. Very scarce.
|
$50
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
|
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
|
Oxford University Press, 1986, softcover, fine.
|
$10
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
|
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
|
Peterborough, Ont.: Broadview Press, 2002. Edited by Stephen C. Behrendt. Light shelfwear, otherwise new condition. Retails at $22.95.
|
$10
|
Shiel, M. P.
|
The Purple Cloud
|
New York: Vanguard, 1930. Purple cloth. Near fine.
|
$20
|
Shute, Nevil
|
Ruined City
|
London: Cassell, 1938. Third printing, same month as the first (July, 1938). Very scarce, with no copies for sale online and the 1938 Cassell early printings are held by virtually no libraries worldwide. Shute's third novel, the tale of a broken-down middle-aged businessman who finds new life and new love in investing money in rebuilding a ruined shipping town. This copy was sold to me on eBay as being "Very Nice"; I would describe it as not better than G+ to VG-. No jacket. Black publisher's cloth has occasional spotting and soiling, although not awful. Spine lettering still clearly visible. Binding is holding strong, although the webbing is visible between the front free endpaper and the half-title. Scattered light foxing throughout. A decent, although by no means exceptional, copy of an excellent and very scarce novel.
|
$250
|
Sinclair, May
|
A Cure of Souls
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924. Very good.
|
$5
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Lair of the White Worm
|
London: Rider, 1911. Fair condition. Publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine and publisher's "Presentation Copy" stamp to title page. Includes all the original color plates by Pamela Colman Smith. Some foxing or staining to page edges and spine is stained and torn. Would benefit from rebinding. Compare at Abebooks.com, where cheapest copy of this edition is $250.
|
$200
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Mystery of the Sea
|
London: Heinemann, 1902. First edition, first printing, publisher's dark blue cloth with decorative front board and gilt lettering to spine. Both hinges are weak and there is slight splitting of the cloth along the outer rear joint, and some chipping to cloth at base of spine, as well as some foxing/staining to page edges. Overall, about good. Compare at $270 and up (for a copy missing pages) on Abebooks.com.
|
$200
|
Sue, Eugene
|
The Wandering Jew
|
Chicago: Donahoe, n.d. [ca. 1900]. Red cloth, no jacket, two volumes bound in one very thick volume. Cloth somewhat soiled and faded, both inner hinges are splitting. Nonetheless, a complete copy of this Victorian bestseller and certainly more than adequate as a reading copy.
|
$10
|
Surtees, Robert Smith
|
Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds
|
London: The Folio Society, 1982. Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Bradbury Evans. A stunning fine copy in a very good gold slipcase. As new.
|
$20
|
Trollope, Anthony
|
He Knew He Was Right
|
New York: Harpers, 1869. First American edition, tall octavo, brown cloth, printed in double column, illustrated. A good copy only; has a little splitting and soiling to cloth and some general rubbing and bumping of the exterior. A little water-staining to the bottom edges of some pages.
|
$20
|
Trollope, Anthony
|
The Last Chronicle of Barset
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1867. 2 vols., 1/2 leather over marbled boards, very good. 1st edition. Beautiful leather spine in compartments with title label in red morocco with gilt lettering. Some splitting to rear outer hinge of volume 1, very tightly bound still. Evidence of bookplates having been removed from all endpapers. Previous owner's name in ink to endpapers of both volumes. Despite these enumerated faults, a very lovely set. Please ask for photos if interested.
|
$375
|
Tryon, Thomas
|
The Other
|
New York: Knopf, 1971. Fifth printing. Cloth in dust jacket, protected in Brodart mylar sleeve. Very good condition. Classic American horror novel, basis for a popular film.
|
$10
|
Walpole, Horace
|
The Castle of Otranto
|
Oxford World Classics softcover, 1982. Edited by W.S. Lewis. Very good condition, no marks inside.
|
$5
|
Warner, Miss, of Bath [Ellen Rebecca Warner]
|
Herbert-Lodge; A New-Forest Story.
|
Printed by Richard Cruttwell, Bath; and sold by Wilkie and Robinson, London, 1808. Three volumes bound in one. Three-quarters leather over marbled boards. Title in gilt on red morocco to spine. Very good. Lacks pp. 131-132 of volume 1 and pp. 131-138 and 145-158 of volume 3. Else a lovely copy.
|
$200
|
Whyte-Melville, G. J.
|
The Queen's Maries
|
London: Longmans Green & Co., n.d. A new edition. Yellowback with pictorial boards. Most of spine is lacking, but book is still holding together. Fair condition.
|
$12
|
Wilson, Colin
|
The Mind Parasites
|
Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket in Brodart protector. Very good condition.
|
$40
|
Yorke, Mrs. R.P.M.
|
The Haunted Palace; or, The Horrors of Ventoliene
|
Zittaw Press, 2008. Softcover reprint. As new, unread.
|
$10
|