Copyright © Valancourt Books 2006     email
about us             catalogue             forthcoming             contact             blog             discuss             links             tour
Author
Title
Description
Price
Anonymous
The Sailor Boy: A Novel
Exeter [N.H.] Published by Abel Brown. C. Norris, printer, 1825. 2 v. in 1. ; 14 cm. 3rd American edition; reprint of the 1800 Minerva Press ed.  Full leather, 16mo., both boards hanging on by their strings, contents complete.  About good.  Scarce.
$15
Ainsworth, William Harrison
The Tower of London: A Romance
London: J.M. Dent (Everyman's Library), 1914. small hardcover, red cloth with gilt spine.  Very good cond.
SOLD
Alexander, Mrs.
A Fight With Fate
London: F. V. White, 1898.  Yellowback reprint in fair condition, with spine present but separated from front board and some fading to cover.  Contents complete.  Very rare, not in OCLC or COPAC.
SOLD
St. Augustine
The Confessions of Saint Augustine, Translated by Edward Bouverie Pusey, D.D. Edited by Temple Scott.  Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield.  With an introduction by Alice Meynell. 
New York: Frederck A. Stokes Company, although bearing the plates of the 1909 London Chatto & Windus edition.  Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to board and spine.  A very good copy, tightly bound, with no serious defects.  A little chipping to head of spine and some dulling of the gilt spine lettering.  A VG+ copy.
SOLD
Austen, Jane
The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen [4 vols.: Sense and Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey & Persuasion]
4 vols., softcover reprint of the classic editions edited by R. W. Chapman; incl. illustrations.  All volumes in like new, unread condition.
SOLD
Beckford, William
Vathek: with the Episodes of Vathek
Peterborough: Broadview Press.  Softcover, in very good cond. aside from a little highlighting.  Suitable reading/study copy.  Retails for $22.95 new.
SOLD
Beckford, Vathek
Vathek et ses episodes
Paris: Jose Corti, 2003.  A great French edition of Vathek and the Episodes of Vathek.  A couple ink notations in the margins, else an excellent copy.
$5
Beckford, William
Vathek
Nouvelle ed., Londres: Richard Bentley, 1834.  Full leather, spine in compartments with gilt tooling.  12mo.  Beautiful copy, in very good condition.  The last French edition to appear in Beckford's lifetime, with a preface in French by the author.  Scarce.
$150
Blackwood, Algernon
Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
Castle Books, 1974.  Hardcover in dust jacket.  Very good.
SOLD
Bleiler, E. F. (ed.)
Three Supernatural Novels of the Victorian Period
New York: Dover, 1975.  Softcover trade paperback. 
$5
Boothby, Guy Newell
Dr. Nikola
New York: D. Appleton, 1904.  Reprint, green cloth.  Fair condition, reading copy only.  Missing half-title and considerable wear to cloth binding, but complete and tightly bound.
SOLD
Boothby, Guy Newell
Farewell, Nikola
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1901.  First American ed.  Very good.  Decorative cloth, with some slight loss to white enamel spine lettering, front board with illus. of Nikola and his cat still in nice shape.  Tightly bound, a very nice copy.  Features the great super-villain Dr. Nikola.
SOLD
Boothby, Guy Newell
Farewell, Nikola
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 1901.  First ed.  Decorative cloth.  Good cond., rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting, spine lettering difficult to read, front board illustration still bright.  Foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound internally.
SOLD
Borden, Mary
Jehovah's Day
Garden City, NY: Doran, 1929.  Stated first edition.  Very good or better in very good, slightly worn but complete jacket.  The jacket is a lovely black & gold foil design, while the book is bound in orange cloth with black designs to top board and spine.  Top edge a little dusty, some wear to head and base of spine, overall a tight, nice copy in the scarce jacket.  An early sci-fi novel about a single day that lasts a hundred million years.  In Bleiler.
SOLD
Caine, Hall
The White Prophet
New York: D. Appleton, 1909.  Good+ condition.
SOLD
Caine, Hall
Shadow of a Crime
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899.  A New Edition.  Softcover/wraps.  Good condition, spine missing, but still tightly bound. Printed in double-column format.  A scarce early paperback. 
$2
Caine, Hall
The Eternal City
New York: Appleton, 1901.  A very good, bright, tight copy.
SOLD
Cameron, Mrs. Lovett
A Woman's No
New York: F. M. Buckles & Company and London: John Long, 1902.  1st edition, publisher's green decorative cloth.  A very scarce sensation novel.
$5
Camus, Albert
The Fall
1st US ed., very good, no dust jacket
SOLD




Corelli, Marie
Barabbas
London: Methuen, 1932. A later reprint, red cloth, tightly bound, very good.  A great copy.
SOLD
Corelli, Marie
The Life Everlasting
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911.  Red cloth, good condition, some wear, some scribbling in pencil on endpapers.  A good reading copy.
SOLD
Corelli, Marie
The Master-Christian
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1900.  Blue cloth, good cond., a good reading copy.
SOLD
Corelli, Marie
Boy: A Sketch
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1900.  1st US ed.  Very good indeed, with the publisher's slip tipped in.  Decorative red cloth.
SOLD
Corelli, Marie
Ardath: The Story of a Dead Self
Chicago: Donohue, c. 1900.  A reprint in good condition.  A suitable reading copy.
SOLD
Couperus, Louis
Small Souls
New York: Dodd Mead, 1919.  Blue publisher's decorative cloth.  Good only.  Some dulling and soiling to exterior and both inner hinges weak.  Nevertheless, an uncommon edition of one of the masterpieces of Dutch fiction.
$5
Croly, Rev. George
Salathiel: A Story of the Past, the Present, and the Future
New York: Appleton, 1833.  2 vols.  original boards with original spine labels.  Very good.  Uncommon.  A Wandering Jew tale, popular in the 19th century.
$40
Dacre, Charlotte
Zofloya, or, The Moor
Oxford World Classics softcover, very good condition, no writing or markings.
SOLD
Davidson, John
Perfervid: The Career of Ninian Jamieson
London: Ward and Downey.  Good condition, rebacked with original spine pasted over new spine.  The first couple (non-text) pages have some red staining to the outer edges.  Tightly bound.  Has its flaws, but certainly a suitable copy for most people.  An uncommon novel by the author of Earl Lavender.
$15
de la Mare, Walter
The Return
New York: Knopf, 1922. Decorative cloth.  Very good.
$8
de la Mare, Walter
On the Edge
London: Faber & Faber, 1930.  Good+/Very Good-, no jacket. A collection of stories.
$8
Dickens, Charles
Great Expectations
New York: P F Collier, n.d. [circa 1890].  Volume VI of the works of Dickens, although complete in itself.  Green publisher's cloth.  Good condition, tightly bound.  A nice reading copy. 
$5
Dickens, Charles
Oliver Twist, or, The Parish-Boy's Progress
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843.  Complete in one volume, 3/4 leather over marbled boards.  Very good, pages tanned some with age.
SOLD
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
Seven Gothic Tales
New York: Harrison Smith, 1934.  Very good, 1st American ed.  Red cloth/imitation vellum binding.  A nice book.  No jacket.
$5
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1938.  Blue cloth, very good condition.
SOLD
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Round the Red Lamp: Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life
London: Methuen, 1894.  First edition in poor condition.  Spine completely detached (though present), book cocked.  Still tightly bound and complete.  A useable reading copy.
$2
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Conan Doyle's Tales of Medical Humanism and Values
New.  Malabar, Fla.: Krieger, 1992.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  Contains Round the Red Lamp and a number of stories and nonfiction writings, with an introduction and notes.  Retails at $62.50
SOLD
D'Orsay, Laurence
Mistress of Spears
Kansas City: Burton, 1930.  Hardcover in dust jacket.  Good+ condition.  An uncommon Zulu novel in the tradition of Haggard.
$8
Duvert, Tony
Strange Landscapes
New York: Grove Press, 1975.  Translation from the French, originally published in French in 1973.  Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, jacket price clipped, stamp to lower page edges (looks like the Random House logo), else near fine.  Jacket protected in mylar sleeve.  Lovely copy of a scarce novel compared to Burroughs and Genet.
SOLD
Endore, Guy
The Werewolf of Paris
Carol Publishing, softcover, 1992; intro. by Robert Bloch (author of "Psycho"); reprint of the original edition.  Out of print.  Near fine.
SOLD
England, George Allan
The Golden Blight
New York: Arno Press, 1975.  As new/fine.  Hardcover (wonderful purple cloth) facsimile reprint of the 1916 edition published by H.K. Fly.  Part of Arno's Science Fiction series.
$10
Farrère, Claude
Black Opium
San Francisco: And/Or Press, 1974.  Softcover, near fine.  Part of a collection of classic novels involving drug use.  Uncommon.
SOLD
Folkard, Mary H. [Mary H. Tennyson]
The Fool of Fate
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893.  Blue decorative cloth, near fine, bright copy.  Very scarce indeed, not in OCLC.  A sensational romance novel.
$50
Gilbert, Stephen
The Landslide
London: Faber and Faber, 1943.  Very good or better in very good or better jacket.  Slight lean to spine.  An extremely scarce wartime production, a fantasy novel set in Ireland, the first novel by this author, a protege of Forrest Reid.
$150
Gilbert, Stephen
Ratman's Notebooks
London: Michel Joseph, 1968.  Black publisher's cloth, no jacket.  An advance copy with a now-browned slip pasted on top board which reads:

Title: RATMAN'S NOTEBOOKS
Author: Stephen Gilbert
Publication Date: May, 1969
Price: $4.95
Unrevised proofs.  Confidential.  Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book.  The Viking Press.

A Viking Press photocopied synopsis also pasted to front free endpaper. 

Very good condition and a very interesting book, as it is clearly the London edition, yet distributed in the USA as a proof copy.
$100
Gilbert, Stephen
Ratman's Notebooks
New York: Viking, 1968.  1st US.  Very good in vg dust jacket.  The inspiration for the Willard films.
SOLD
Gore, Catherine
Romances of Real Life
London: Colburn, 1829.  Volume 1 only (of 3).  An ex circulating library copy from G. R. Paine's Circulating Library (label on front board).  Some delightful person on eBay sold me this volume, claiming the binding was "loose".  In reality, many of the signatures are detached.  Still, all pages are present, and the volume is very uncommon.
$5
Haggard. H. Rider
Nada the Lily
Newcastle Publishing Company (1979), Paperback, 295 pages.  Fine.
$5
Hardy, Thomas
Tess of the d'Urbervilles
New York: Harper's, 1904.  Green cloth, good copy.  An early edition.
SOLD
Hardy, Thomas
Life's Little Ironies
New York: Harper's, 1894. 1st US ed.  Text block separating from binding, else clean and tight.  A good reading copy.
SOLD
Harte, Bret
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Stories
Boston: Osgood, 1873.  An early edition, publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to spine.  A good copy.
SOLD
Heldmann, B. [i.e. Richard Marsh]
Boxall School: A Tale of Schoolboy Life
London: James Nisbet, n.d.  Blue pictorial cloth with schoolboy reading a book on front board.  Pages tanned with age.  A good copy only.  Uncommon early schoolboy novel by the future Richard Marsh.
SOLD
Henty, G. A.
Under Drake's Flag
New York: Scribner's, 1925; red cloth, good to very good
SOLD
Henty, G. A.
On the Irrawaddy
London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (circa 1910?)  Green decorative cloth.  Good condition.
SOLD
Hogg, James
The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner
London: Cresset Press, 1964.  Near fine hardcover in very good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve.  Second impression.  Introduction by Andre Gide.
$15
James, G.P.R.
Richelieu.  A Tale of France.
New York: Harper, 1829. 1st US ed.  Vol. I only (of 2). In original boards.  Very good.
$5
James, Henry
The American Scene
London: Chapman and Hall, 1907. First edition. Red cloth, no jacket. Ex library, half title torn out, usual stamps.  Still a more or less presentable copy.  Good.
SOLD
James, Henry
Embarrassments
London: Heinemann, 1896.  First edition.  Original publisher's blue cloth, soiled.  An important association copy, as the front free endpaper is signed by Forrest Reid and dated "26/9/00".  Only a good copy, although tightly bound.  An uncommon edition and very significant for the association between Reid and James.
SOLD
James, Henry
The Two Magics: The Turn of the Screw and Covering End
New York: Macmillan, 1899.  An early American edition.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, good to very good condition. Surprisingly very uncommon.  Sells for $450 on abebooks.com; the first edition of the previous year sells for as much as $1500.
$30
Johnstone, Charles
Chrysal, or, The Adventures of a Guinea
London: Routledge, n.d. (c. 1920). Cloth, 8vo, very good. Uncommon.
$20
Jones, Erasmus
The Captive Youths of Judah
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856.  3/4 leather over marbled boards.  Lacking title page, and approx. 2" piece missing from final page of text (not affecting text).  Tightly bound, some foxing, overall about good.  Scarce.
SOLD
Keeler, Harry Stephen
The Riddle of the Traveling Skull
New York: Dutton, 1934. Cloth in dust jacket.  Very good in good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve.
SOLD
Kennedy, Grace
Dunallen, or, Know What You Judge
Boston: Ewer, 1827.  2 vols.  Original boards. Very good.  Nice copies.
SOLD
Kernahan, Coulson
Captain Shannon
London: Ward, Lock, [n.d.], circa 1897.  Softcover/wraps.  Color pictorial front wrap, rear wrap has advertisement for Fry's Chocolates.  122pp., double column.  Adventure/mystery novel, which was highly popular in the 1890s, involving the criminal and terrorist "Captain Shannon".  Bottom 2-3 inches of paper spine missing, but book still tightly bound, bright, and fresh.  A very uncommon survival and a lovely example of an early paperback pulp novel.
$10
King, Francis
Act of Darkness
London: Hutchinson, 1983.  First edition, near fine in near fine jacket.  A publisher's review copy with review slip taped to front free endpaper. 
$5
King, Francis
A Domestic Animal
London: Gay Modern Classics, 1984.  Softcover reprint.  Very good.
$3
Lathom, Francis
The Midnight Bell
London: Skoob Books, 1989, introduction by Lucien Jenkins.  Increasingly hard to find softcover edition, pages tanned a little with age, a crease on spine, overall still a very good copy.
SOLD
Leahy, John Martin
Drome
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1952.  A reprint of a story originally published in Weird Tales in 1925.  Cloth with dust jacket in good condition.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Wylder's Hand
New York: Dover, 1978.  Softcover, very good.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Checkmate
Sutton, 1994.  Softcover.  Fine/as new. 
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The House by the Churchyard
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992.  Softcover.  Unread, with some shelfwear.  An uncommon reprint of Le Fanu's great mystery novel.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Guy Deverell
Dover, 1984, reprint ed.  Softcover in good condition, some warping from moisture, tightly bound, a great reading copy.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The Purcell Papers
Arkham House, 1975.  Near fine in near fine jacket.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The Rose and the Key
Dover reprint, very good+
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Best Ghost Stories of J.S. LeFanu
Dover softcover, ex lib, very good
$5
Lee, Sophia
Canterbury Tales
Boston: Mason Bros., 1857. Rebacked, black cloth, good cond.  Uncommon.
SOLD
Lewis, Matthew
The Monk
London: Oxford's World Classics, 2002.  Small hardcover with dust jacket, introduction by Stephen King.  A nice little copy.
$3
Lewis, M. G.
Tales of Terror and Wonder
London: Routledge, 1887.  Blue decorative cloth, very good
$30
Lewis, M. G.
Rugantino; or, The Bravo of Venice
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1820.  Maroon leather over marbled paper boards.  A dramatization of Lewis's novel The Bravo of Venice.  Uncommon.
SOLD
Lytton, Edward Bulwer
Pelham: or, The Adventures of a Gentleman
London: Routledge, n.d. (circa 1880?)  3/4 leather. Near fine. A nice book.
$8
MacHenry, James
O'Halloran; or, The Insurgent Chief
Printed by C and C Whittingham, Chiswick for CS Arnold, Tavistock St 1824. 16mo. Spine detached from front board, else VG.  An unusual imprint and a scarce volume.
$100
Mackenzie, Mary Jane
Geraldine; or, modes of faith and practice
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821.  2 vols.  Original boards.  Fair/good.  Complete.
$100
Mann, Klaus
André Gide and the Crisis of Modern Thought
New York(?): Creative Age Press, 1943, second printing.  Black cloth, no jacket.  Very good overall.  Lovely inscription on front free endpaper, with a quotation from Montaigne in French and an inscription dated from New York City in English (the signature, unfortunately, is impossible to make out -- it could be the author's or someone else's.)
SOLD
Marryat, Florence
The Risen Dead
London: Griffith Farran, n.d. [1893].  Red cloth, fair condition externally, good internally.  A good reading copy of a very scarce Marryat title.  Hard to find: only one copy in OCLC.
SOLD
Marryat, Florence
The Risen Dead
London: R.E. King [n.d.] circa 1900.  Decorative red cloth, tight binding, pages tanned with age.  Good to very good.  Rare.  Not in OCLC.
SOLD
Marryat, Florence
The Beautiful Soul
New York: Cassell, 1895.  Small octavo, decorative cloth.  Very good.  Scarce: only 2 copies in OCLC.
SOLD
Marsh, Richard
Live Men's Shoes
London: Methuen, 1910, second edition, published less than a month after the first.  Original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Some spotting to cloth and some splitting along both outer joints, although remains tightly bound.  Foxing, especially to prelims and rear endpapers.  A good copy.  Rare.
SOLD
Marsh, Richard
The Great Temptation
London: T. F. Unwin, 1916.  Very good, tight binding, lettering to spine barely legible.  Title page bears New York imprint, while binding has the London imprint of Fisher Unwin.
$60
Marsh, Richard
A Master of Deception
London: Cassell, 1913.  Original red cloth, which is soiled and dulled, tightly bound, some foxing.  Good only.  Rare.
SOLD
Marsh, Richard
The Beetle: A Mystery
Elibron Classics, 2005.  A softcover facsimile reprint of the 1900 Skeffington edition.  Very good.
$5
Marsh, Richard
The Dagger of Fate; or, The House of the Mystery
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook, 1912.  Part of the publisher's "Adventure Library" series.  Softcover, with both the front and back covers missing; spine still present.  Pages tanned with age.  Binding is stapled (!)  A poor condition book, but very scarce, with only one copy in OCLC.
SOLD
Marsh, Richard
The Woman with One Hand; and Mr. Ely's Engagement
London: Bowden, 1899.  Publisher's decorative cloth.  Stated 2nd edition, although no first edition has been traced.  The author's wife's copy, with her inscription, "Please return to Mrs. Richard Marsh" and the family's address, to front free endpaper.  Good condition, somewhat worn, but still tightly bound.  A very scarce book and important for its association with the author's wife.
SOLD
Marsh, Richard
Tom Ossington's Ghost
London: Bowden, n.d. [1898]  Apparently a second printing; the first edition had the date on the title page, while this edition does not.  Publisher's decorative green cloth, very good condition.  A nice copy.
$200
Marsh, Richard [Bernard Heldmann]
The Belton Scholarship
London, n.d. [circa 1882]; decorative red cloth.  Good condition of one of Marsh's early schoolboy novels.
$10
Mathers, Helen
Bam Wildfire
London: Thomas Burleigh, 1898.  First edition, original green cloth.  Only three copies in OCLC.  Tanned endpapers, both inner hinges starting.  Quite scarce.
SOLD
Mathers, Helen
The Lovely Malincourt
London: Jarrold, 1899.  A later edition.  Good condition, some wear to binding but tight and complete internally. 
$5
Mathers, Helen
Comin' Thro' the Rye
London: Bentley, 1884.  Reprint.  Good, wear to head of spine and a little splitting of cloth where it meets spine.  Tight and clean internally.
$5
Méré, Elisabeth Brossin de (attrib.)
Petits orphelins des hameaux
Paris:  Locard et Davi, 1821.  2 vols in 1.  Near fine.  Scarce.
$25
Meeke, Mary
Elizabeth, or, The Exiles of Siberia
London: A. K. Newman, 1819.  Lacking both boards, else good.  A late Minerva Press publication translated by one of Minerva's most prolific novelists
SOLD
Middlemass, Jean
A Felon's Daughter
London: Digby, Long, 1906.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering, some staining and spotting to exterior.  A little splitting at exterior rear spine.  Tightly bound.  An uncommon sensation novel of the early Edwardian period.  No copies listed for sale online at the time of this listing.
$15
Middlemass, Jean
The Mystery of Clement Dunraven
London: Digby, Long, 1894.  Fourth edition.  First published the same year in 3 v.  Middlemass was a popular novelist of the late 19th century; for whatever reason, her novels are all exceedingly scarce today.  Some strange wrinkling to spine, but extraordinarily tightly bound.  A very nice copy.
$15
Montague, Edward
The Castle of Berry Pomeroy
Totnes: T & A Mortimer, 1892.  Second edition.  Decorative wraps.  Original spine lacking, replaced long ago by a previous owner.  Tightly bound.  A very, very scarce, ephemeral title.  This edition was published in softcover by a newspaper office in Totnes in 1892, and understandably, very few copies have survived.  I have traced only one other, at the University of Texas.  The first edition is unobtainable, and this edition is nearly as rare.
$300
Montague, Edward (introduction by Jo Beverley)
The Demon of Sicily
Kansas City: Valancourt Books, 2007.  Very fine (new).  SIGNED on the title page by bestselling novelist Jo Beverley.  Beverley's books are unusual to find signed, and she signed only two copies of this book for us, one of which we are retaining.
$20
Musil, Robert
The Man Without Qualities
New York: Coward-McCann, 1953. First American ed.  No jacket.  Volume I only.  Some slight marginal markings in ink.  Very good else.
$5
Norton, Rictor
Mistress of Udolpho: The Life of Ann Radcliffe
London: Leicester University Press, 1999.  Paperback.  Very good condition, unmarked with light shelf wear.  Uncommon.
$15
Ouida
Under Two Flags
London: Chatto and Windus, 1892.  Yellowback in good condition overall, although quite good indeed for a yellowback.  Still tightly bound with spine present, although webbing visible at front and rear joints.  Ad for Pears Soap on rear board.  Comes with facsimile paper jacket  for protection.  Very scarce.
SOLD
Paltock, Robert
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1928.  Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and design; no jacket.  Near fine condition.  Illustrated by Edward Bawden.  A classic of early English science fiction, first published in 1751.  A couple spots of minor soiling to exterior, endpapers have some foxing/offsetting.  Otherwise, lovely.  PLEASE NOTE: Due to the oversize nature of this book, shipping may be extra.
$15
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
The Club Dumas
New York: Harcourt, 1993.  1st edition, 3rd printing (numberline C D E on copyright page).  Fine in fine dust jacket.
$15
Pilkington, Mrs.
The Asiatic Princess
London: Vernor and Hood, 1800.  Volume II only (of 2).  Good condition in contemporary boards (possibly original) with leather spine.  A very rare early juvenile title.
$25
Poe, Edgar Allan
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, Volume II
Volume II of a 3 volume set.  New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1905?]  Small 12mo leatherette, complete with ribbon bookmark, and printed on "india paper" i.e., bible-type thin paper.  Contains some classics like "The Tell-Tale Heart" and "The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket."  Somewhat scarce in this particular edition.  Cute.
$2
Porter, Anna Maria
Artless Tales
Edmonton, AB: Juvenilia Press, 2003.  Softcover, new. 
$5
Post, Melville D.
The Strange Schemes of Randolph Mason
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1973.  Cloth in dust jacket (protected in Brodart sleeve).  Collection of stories featuring an evil lawyer.  A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition.
$15
Radcliffe, Ann
A Sicilian Romance
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1993.  Edited by Alison Milbank.  Small softcover, unread, as new.
$3
Radcliffe, Ann
Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1995.  Edited by Alison Milbank.  Small softcover, pages yellowed a bit with age, but book unread/unmarked.  Out of print.
$3
Radcliffe, Ann
The Italian, or, The Confessional of the Black Penitents
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1998.  Edited by Frederick Garber, introduction by E.J. Clery.  Softcover book, unmarked, but shows a little wear.  A great reading copy.
$3
Radcliffe, Ann
Romance of the Forest
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1857.  Publisher's cloth, good condition.  For some reason, a previous owner has applied some type of lamination to the cover, which has resulted in it being extremely well preserved...and, well, laminated. 
SOLD
Radcliffe, Ann
Romance of the Forest
Barnes and Noble, 2004.  New softcover.
SOLD
Radcliffe, Ann
The Mysteries of Udolpho
London: Oxford University Press, 1970.  Red cloth with clipped dust jacket.  Very good condition with light foxing to page edges and endpapers.  Edited with an introduction by Bonamy Dobree and with notes by Frederick Garber.  Oxford English Novels series.  Excellent, tight copy.
$35
Radcliffe, Ann
Mysteries of Udolpho
Exeter, N.H.: Williams, 1834.  Three volumes, all in fair condition, with some boards loose or detached, foxing to the interior, but all volumes have all pages complete
SOLD
Radcliffe, Anna [i.e. George Moore]
Gli spettri della badia di Grasville
Milano: Oreste Ferrario, n.d. [circa 1830].  Apparently a translation of George Moore's Grasville Abbey.  3 vols., original illustrated paper wraps, which curiously give a different title, "Le paure di Matilda".  These three volumes are complete in themselves and although they are missing their spines and bear some signs of age and wear, they are nonetheless still complete and tightly bound.  An interesting and uncommon item, of which probably few complete copies in original wraps have survived.
$50
Reeve, Clara
The progress of romance and The history of Charoba, queen of Aegypt
New York: Facsimile Text Society, 1930.  A facsimile reprint of the original.  With a plain brown paper dust jacket.  Fine.
$20
Reeve, Clara [and Walpole, Horace]
The Old English Baron [bound with The Castle of Otranto]
London: Printed for J. Walker.  Two volumes in one small 16mo. volume.  Full leather, very good condition.  A really nice copy, containing both Old English Baron and Castle of Otranto.
$75
Regnault-Warin, J. J.
The Cavern of Strozzi
New York: Bell, 1801.  Fair condition, complete.  Bound in wood (!) boards, with considerable wear to exterior as well as interior.  However, a complete copy of a very rare Gothic title.  This is the only copy we have seen come up for sale in the last five years (and we bought it).
SOLD
Reid, Forrest
At the Door of the Gate
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916.  First U.S. edition, the year following the British edition.  Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine.  Cloth a little soiled, spine very slightly slanted, some foxing/soiling to page edges, although internally quite clean and tight.  Previous owner's neat signature in ink to front free endpaper.  A very nice copy.  All Reid's early novels are scarce in any edition.
$75
Reid, Forrest
Denis Bracknel: A Family Chronicle
London: Faber & Faber, 1947.  First edition.  Blue cloth in dust jacket; book very good to near fine; dust jacket has a tear along front flap and some loss to base of spine, overall good+, protected in Mylar sleeve.  An increasingly scarce book.
$35
Reid, Forrest
The Garden God
Brilliant Books (UK), 1986.  Facsimile reprint with an introduction by Colin Cruise
$5
Reid, Forrest
Uncle Stephen
London: Gay Men's Press, 1988, pages tanned with age, but book unread.  A little shelfwear.
$5
Reid, Forrest
Young Tom
London: Gay Men's Press, 1987, pages tanned with age, but book unread.  A little shelfwear.  Part of the Tom Barber trilogy.
$5
Reynolds, G. W. M.
The Necromancer
New York: Arno, 1976.  Purple cloth.  Fine.  Facsimile of the 1857 ed. published by J. Dicks, London.  Illustrated.
$20
Richardson, Samuel
Clarissa
London: Rivington, 1768. Sixth edition. Volumes 3, 4, 6, and 8 only of an 8 volume set.  All volumes full leather and with all boards attached, although with some splitting at hinges, considerable wear, and with half-titles missing.  Good reading copies.
$50
Roche, Regina Maria
Children of the Abbey
London: Williams, 1828-1834.  Three mismatched volumes, complete, in fair condition.  All boards present, although some are either detached or loose.  Foxing to interiors. 
SOLD
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
Hadrian the Seventh
New York: Knopf, 1953 (3rd U.S. edition).  Very good, red cloth, no jacket.
$5
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
In His Own Image
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1924.  Original publisher's bluish cloth with gilt lettering to spine.  Inscription to front free endpaper, both inner hinges are shot; else tightly bound and in very good condition.
$15
Rousseau, Victor
The Sea Demons
Westport, CT: Hyperion Books, 1976.  Octavo, blue cloth with silver foil stamping to boards, no jacket.  Fine, obviously unread.  Facsimile reprint of the 1924 edition.  From another bookseller's listing: First U.S. edition. Text offset from that of the British edition published by John Long, Limited in 1924. The author's first science fiction novel, first published as a four-part serial in ALL-STORY WEEKLY during January 1916 under his better known pen name "Victor Rousseau." A sea dwelling humanoid race invades England when its ocean food supply is exhausted. ". a very small edition. Today, it is virtually impossible to obtain." - Sam Moskowitz. ". one of the most interesting [of his fantasies], dealing as it does with an invasion of mankind by underwater creatures. regarded as the most difficult to find, an opinion with which I concur." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 77. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-143. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 651. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 664. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 51. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, pp. 1031-32. Bleiler (1978), p. 67. Reginald 12507.
SOLD
Sabatini, Rafael
Captain Blood: His Odyssey
New York: Triangle Books, 1946.  Red cloth, pages very browned with age, splitting at inner front hinge, else complete and tightly bound.  Overall fair.  A copy that deserves to be read and enjoyed once before it's recycled.
SOLD
Sergeant, Adeline
Told in the Twilight
London: F. V. White, 1897.  Decorative cloth, first edition.  Good to very good.  One signature a little loose, else a very nice copy.
$20
Sergeant, Adeline
The Claim of Anthony Lockhart
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d.  Very good.
SOLD
Sergeant, Adeline
An Open Foe
London: Bentley, 1884.  Volumes I-II only (of a three-decker).  Good condition, some wear to binding, but still complete and overall decent.  Very scarce.
$10
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
Oxford University Press, 1986, softcover, fine.
$5
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
Peterborough, Ont.: Broadview Press, 2002.  Edited by Stephen C. Behrendt.  Light shelfwear, otherwise new condition.  Retails at $22.95.
$5
Shiel, M. P.
The Purple Cloud
New York: Vanguard, 1930.  Purple cloth.  Near fine.
$15
Shute, Nevil
Ruined City
London: Cassell, 1938.  Third printing, same month as the first (July, 1938).  Very scarce, with no copies for sale online and the 1938 Cassell early printings are held by virtually no libraries worldwide. Shute's third novel, the tale of a broken-down middle-aged businessman who finds new life and new love in investing money in rebuilding a ruined shipping town.  This copy was sold to me on eBay as being "Very Nice"; I would describe it as not better than G+ to VG-.  No jacket.  Black publisher's cloth has occasional spotting and soiling, although not awful. Spine lettering still clearly visible.  Binding is holding strong, although the webbing is visible between the front free endpaper and the half-title.  Scattered light foxing throughout.  A decent, although by no means exceptional, copy of an excellent and very scarce novel.
$175
Sinclair, May
A Cure of Souls
New York: Macmillan, 1924.  Very good.
SOLD
Spector, Robert Donald (ed.)
Seven Masterpieces of Gothic Horror
Bantam, 1963 (2nd printing), small mass market paperback, pages tanned, tightly bound, contains: Horace Walpole's The Castle of Otranto, Clara Reeve's The Old English Baron, Matthew Gregory Lewis's Mistrust, Mary Shelley's The Heir of Mondolfo, Nathaniel Hawthorne's The White Old Maid, Edgar Poe's "The Fall of the House of Usher," and J. Sheridan Le Fanu's "Carmilla".  More bang for your buck than perhaps any other Gothic collection ever printed.
SOLD
Spector, Robert (ed.)
The Candle and the Tower
New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1974.  Small mass market paperback, for some reason rather scarce.  Good condition, creasing to spine, some tanning to pages, complete.  Contains a number of very rare tales from late 18th-century ladies' magazines.
SOLD
Stacpoole, Henry de Vere
The Blue Lagoon
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908.  Sixth impression, published the same year as the first.  Curiously, this is clearly the English edition, and yet it has the imprint of Lippincott of Philadelphia at the base of the spine.  Blue cloth with gilt lettering.  A nice copy.  All early printings of this book are scarce and expensive.
$150
Sterne, Laurence
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy
Philadelphia: Matthew Carey, n.d. [circa 1810].  Full leather, 16mo., both boards detached, else good to very good.
SOLD
Stoker, Bram
The Lair of the White Worm
London: Rider, 1911.  Fair condition.  Publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine and publisher's "Presentation Copy" stamp to title page.  Includes all the original color plates by Pamela Colman Smith.  Some foxing or staining to page edges and spine is stained and torn.  Would benefit from rebinding.  Compare at Abebooks.com, where cheapest copy of this edition is $250.
SOLD
Stoker, Bram
The Mystery of the Sea
London: Heinemann, 1902.  First edition, first printing, publisher's dark blue cloth with decorative front board and gilt lettering to spine.  Both hinges are weak and there is slight splitting of the cloth along the outer rear joint, and some chipping to cloth at base of spine, as well as some foxing/staining to page edges.  Overall, about good.  Compare at $270 and up (for a copy missing pages) on Abebooks.com.
SOLD
Stoker, Bram
The Snake's Pass
Brandon, Ireland, 1990.  Paperback.  Very good plus.
SOLD
Stoker, Bram
The Watter's Mou'
New York: Appleton, 1895.  Beige cloth, very good condition.
SOLD
Summers, Montague
The Vampire: His Kith and Kin
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1991.  Facsimile reprint of the 1928 edition. 1/2 cloth with paper covered boards; dust jacket.  Almost new condition. 
SOLD
Teuthold, Peter
The Necromancer
London: Skoob, 1993.  Paperback, good condition, significant wear and creasing to spine, a good reading copy
SOLD
Tompkins, J. M. S.
The Popular Novel in England, 1770-1800
London: Constable, 1932.  Cloth (hardcover), good condition, signed "Joyce M. S. Tompkins" to title page.  The classic study of late 18th century popular English literature, including a chapter on the Gothic that was influential on Devendra Varma, among others, and ahead of its time in many ways.  No jacket.  Surprisingly uncommon.
$20
Trollope, Anthony
He Knew He Was Right
New York: Harper, 1869.  Original publisher's brownish cloth, somewhat frayed.  A fair to good copy only.  Printed in double column.  Tightly bound and certainly suitable as a reading copy.
$5
Trollope, Anthony
The Last Chronicle of Barset
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1867.  2 vols., 1/2 leather over marbled boards, very good.  1st edition. Beautiful leather spine in compartments with title label in red morocco with gilt lettering. Some splitting to rear outer hinge of volume 1, very tightly bound still.  Evidence of bookplates having been removed from all endpapers.  Previous owner's name in ink to endpapers of both volumes.  Despite these enumerated faults, a very lovely set. Please ask for photos if interested.
$150
Tryon, Thomas
The Other
New York: Knopf, 1971.  Fifth printing.  Cloth in dust jacket, protected in Brodart mylar sleeve.  Very good condition.  Classic American horror novel, basis for a popular film.
$5
Varma, Devendra
The Gothic Flame: Being a History of the Gothic Novel in England: Its Origins, Efflorescence, Disintegration, and Residuary Influences.
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1957.  1st edition.  Black cloth, no jacket.  Good to very good condition.  Some spotting and staining to cloth.  A nice reading or research copy. 
$30
Walpole, Horace
The Castle of Otranto
Oxford World Classics softcover, 1982.  Edited by W.S. Lewis.  Very good condition, no marks inside.
SOLD
Walpole, Horace
Hieroglyphic Tales
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1993.  Softcover.  An unread copy, with some bumping to corners from shelfwear.  An attractive book; illustrated.  Retailed in 1993 at $12.95.
SOLD
Wilson, Colin
The Mind Parasites
Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1967.  Hardcover with dust jacket in Brodart protector.  Very good condition.
$10
Yorke, Mrs. R.P.M.
The Haunted Palace; or, The Horrors of Ventoliene
Zittaw Press, 2008.  Softcover reprint.  As new, unread.
SOLD








































Used and rare books

Our book collection has gotten too big, and our bank account balance too small.  To even the scales a bit, we are listing some of our books for sale.  We will be adding books in great quantities over the next couple weeks.  Keep checking back.  Please email us the titles you are interested in and we will send you a Paypal invoice to pay online.  Alternatively, US buyers may send a check.  Email us with queries as to shipping costs.  Pictures of all books available upon request.