Author
|
Title
|
Description
|
Price
|
Anonymous
|
The Sailor Boy: A Novel
|
Exeter [N.H.] Published by Abel Brown. C. Norris, printer, 1825. 2 v. in 1. ; 14 cm. 3rd American edition; reprint of the 1800 Minerva Press ed. Full leather, 16mo., both boards hanging on by their strings, contents complete. About good. Scarce.
|
$15
|
Ainsworth, William Harrison
|
The Tower of London: A Romance
|
London: J.M. Dent (Everyman's Library), 1914. small hardcover, red cloth with gilt spine. Very good cond.
|
SOLD
|
Alexander, Mrs.
|
A Fight With Fate
|
London: F. V. White, 1898. Yellowback reprint in fair condition, with spine present but separated from front board and some fading to cover. Contents complete. Very rare, not in OCLC or COPAC.
|
SOLD
|
St. Augustine
|
The Confessions of Saint Augustine, Translated by Edward Bouverie Pusey, D.D. Edited by Temple Scott. Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield. With an introduction by Alice Meynell.
|
New York: Frederck A. Stokes Company, although bearing the plates of the 1909 London Chatto & Windus edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to board and spine. A very good copy, tightly bound, with no serious defects. A little chipping to head of spine and some dulling of the gilt spine lettering. A VG+ copy.
|
SOLD
|
Austen, Jane
|
The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen [4 vols.: Sense and Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey & Persuasion]
|
4 vols., softcover reprint of the classic editions edited by R. W. Chapman; incl. illustrations. All volumes in like new, unread condition.
|
SOLD
|
Beckford, William
|
Vathek: with the Episodes of Vathek
|
Peterborough: Broadview Press. Softcover, in very good cond. aside from a little highlighting. Suitable reading/study copy. Retails for $22.95 new.
|
SOLD
|
Beckford, Vathek
|
Vathek et ses episodes
|
Paris: Jose Corti, 2003. A great French edition of Vathek and the Episodes of Vathek. A couple ink notations in the margins, else an excellent copy.
|
$5
|
Beckford, William
|
Vathek
|
Nouvelle ed., Londres: Richard Bentley, 1834. Full leather, spine in compartments with gilt tooling. 12mo. Beautiful copy, in very good condition. The last French edition to appear in Beckford's lifetime, with a preface in French by the author. Scarce.
|
$150
|
Blackwood, Algernon
|
Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
|
Castle Books, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very good.
|
SOLD
|
Bleiler, E. F. (ed.)
|
Three Supernatural Novels of the Victorian Period
|
New York: Dover, 1975. Softcover trade paperback.
|
$5
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Dr. Nikola
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1904. Reprint, green cloth. Fair condition, reading copy only. Missing half-title and considerable wear to cloth binding, but complete and tightly bound.
|
SOLD
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Farewell, Nikola
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1901. First American ed. Very good. Decorative cloth, with some slight loss to white enamel spine lettering, front board with illus. of Nikola and his cat still in nice shape. Tightly bound, a very nice copy. Features the great super-villain Dr. Nikola.
|
SOLD
|
Boothby, Guy Newell
|
Farewell, Nikola
|
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 1901. First ed. Decorative cloth. Good cond., rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting, spine lettering difficult to read, front board illustration still bright. Foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound internally.
|
SOLD
|
Borden, Mary
|
Jehovah's Day
|
Garden City, NY: Doran, 1929. Stated first edition. Very good or better in very good, slightly worn but complete jacket. The jacket is a lovely black & gold foil design, while the book is bound in orange cloth with black designs to top board and spine. Top edge a little dusty, some wear to head and base of spine, overall a tight, nice copy in the scarce jacket. An early sci-fi novel about a single day that lasts a hundred million years. In Bleiler.
|
SOLD
|
Caine, Hall
|
The White Prophet
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1909. Good+ condition.
|
SOLD
|
Caine, Hall
|
Shadow of a Crime
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. A New Edition. Softcover/wraps. Good condition, spine missing, but still tightly bound. Printed in double-column format. A scarce early paperback.
|
$2
|
Caine, Hall
|
The Eternal City
|
New York: Appleton, 1901. A very good, bright, tight copy.
|
SOLD
|
Cameron, Mrs. Lovett
|
A Woman's No
|
New York: F. M. Buckles & Company and London: John Long, 1902. 1st edition, publisher's green decorative cloth. A very scarce sensation novel.
|
$5
|
Camus, Albert
|
The Fall
|
1st US ed., very good, no dust jacket
|
SOLD
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Barabbas
|
London: Methuen, 1932. A later reprint, red cloth, tightly bound, very good. A great copy.
|
SOLD
|
Corelli, Marie
|
The Life Everlasting
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Red cloth, good condition, some wear, some scribbling in pencil on endpapers. A good reading copy.
|
SOLD
|
Corelli, Marie
|
The Master-Christian
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1900. Blue cloth, good cond., a good reading copy.
|
SOLD
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Boy: A Sketch
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1900. 1st US ed. Very good indeed, with the publisher's slip tipped in. Decorative red cloth.
|
SOLD
|
Corelli, Marie
|
Ardath: The Story of a Dead Self
|
Chicago: Donohue, c. 1900. A reprint in good condition. A suitable reading copy.
|
SOLD
|
Couperus, Louis
|
Small Souls
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1919. Blue publisher's decorative cloth. Good only. Some dulling and soiling to exterior and both inner hinges weak. Nevertheless, an uncommon edition of one of the masterpieces of Dutch fiction.
|
$5
|
Croly, Rev. George
|
Salathiel: A Story of the Past, the Present, and the Future
|
New York: Appleton, 1833. 2 vols. original boards with original spine labels. Very good. Uncommon. A Wandering Jew tale, popular in the 19th century.
|
$40
|
Dacre, Charlotte
|
Zofloya, or, The Moor
|
Oxford World Classics softcover, very good condition, no writing or markings.
|
SOLD
|
Davidson, John
|
Perfervid: The Career of Ninian Jamieson
|
London: Ward and Downey. Good condition, rebacked with original spine pasted over new spine. The first couple (non-text) pages have some red staining to the outer edges. Tightly bound. Has its flaws, but certainly a suitable copy for most people. An uncommon novel by the author of Earl Lavender.
|
$15
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
The Return
|
New York: Knopf, 1922. Decorative cloth. Very good.
|
$8
|
de la Mare, Walter
|
On the Edge
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Good+/Very Good-, no jacket. A collection of stories.
|
$8
|
Dickens, Charles
|
Great Expectations
|
New York: P F Collier, n.d. [circa 1890]. Volume VI of the works of Dickens, although complete in itself. Green publisher's cloth. Good condition, tightly bound. A nice reading copy.
|
$5
|
Dickens, Charles
|
Oliver Twist, or, The Parish-Boy's Progress
|
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843. Complete in one volume, 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Very good, pages tanned some with age.
|
SOLD
|
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
|
Seven Gothic Tales
|
New York: Harrison Smith, 1934. Very good, 1st American ed. Red cloth/imitation vellum binding. A nice book. No jacket.
|
$5
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1938. Blue cloth, very good condition.
|
SOLD
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Round the Red Lamp: Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life
|
London: Methuen, 1894. First edition in poor condition. Spine completely detached (though present), book cocked. Still tightly bound and complete. A useable reading copy.
|
$2
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan
|
Conan Doyle's Tales of Medical Humanism and Values
|
New. Malabar, Fla.: Krieger, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket. Contains Round the Red Lamp and a number of stories and nonfiction writings, with an introduction and notes. Retails at $62.50
|
SOLD
|
D'Orsay, Laurence
|
Mistress of Spears
|
Kansas City: Burton, 1930. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good+ condition. An uncommon Zulu novel in the tradition of Haggard.
|
$8
|
Duvert, Tony
|
Strange Landscapes
|
New York: Grove Press, 1975. Translation from the French, originally published in French in 1973. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, jacket price clipped, stamp to lower page edges (looks like the Random House logo), else near fine. Jacket protected in mylar sleeve. Lovely copy of a scarce novel compared to Burroughs and Genet.
|
SOLD
|
Endore, Guy
|
The Werewolf of Paris
|
Carol Publishing, softcover, 1992; intro. by Robert Bloch (author of "Psycho"); reprint of the original edition. Out of print. Near fine.
|
SOLD
|
England, George Allan
|
The Golden Blight
|
New York: Arno Press, 1975. As new/fine. Hardcover (wonderful purple cloth) facsimile reprint of the 1916 edition published by H.K. Fly. Part of Arno's Science Fiction series.
|
$10
|
Farrère, Claude
|
Black Opium
|
San Francisco: And/Or Press, 1974. Softcover, near fine. Part of a collection of classic novels involving drug use. Uncommon.
|
SOLD
|
Folkard, Mary H. [Mary H. Tennyson]
|
The Fool of Fate
|
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893. Blue decorative cloth, near fine, bright copy. Very scarce indeed, not in OCLC. A sensational romance novel.
|
$50
|
Gilbert, Stephen
|
The Landslide
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1943. Very good or better in very good or better jacket. Slight lean to spine. An extremely scarce wartime production, a fantasy novel set in Ireland, the first novel by this author, a protege of Forrest Reid.
|
$150
|
Gilbert, Stephen
|
Ratman's Notebooks
|
London: Michel Joseph, 1968. Black publisher's cloth, no jacket. An advance copy with a now-browned slip pasted on top board which reads:
Title: RATMAN'S NOTEBOOKS
Author: Stephen Gilbert
Publication Date: May, 1969
Price: $4.95
Unrevised proofs. Confidential. Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book. The Viking Press.
A Viking Press photocopied synopsis also pasted to front free endpaper.
Very good condition and a very interesting book, as it is clearly the London edition, yet distributed in the USA as a proof copy.
|
$100
|
Gilbert, Stephen
|
Ratman's Notebooks
|
New York: Viking, 1968. 1st US. Very good in vg dust jacket. The inspiration for the Willard films.
|
SOLD
|
Gore, Catherine
|
Romances of Real Life
|
London: Colburn, 1829. Volume 1 only (of 3). An ex circulating library copy from G. R. Paine's Circulating Library (label on front board). Some delightful person on eBay sold me this volume, claiming the binding was "loose". In reality, many of the signatures are detached. Still, all pages are present, and the volume is very uncommon.
|
$5
|
Haggard. H. Rider
|
Nada the Lily
|
Newcastle Publishing Company (1979), Paperback, 295 pages. Fine.
|
$5
|
Hardy, Thomas
|
Tess of the d'Urbervilles
|
New York: Harper's, 1904. Green cloth, good copy. An early edition.
|
SOLD
|
Hardy, Thomas
|
Life's Little Ironies
|
New York: Harper's, 1894. 1st US ed. Text block separating from binding, else clean and tight. A good reading copy.
|
SOLD
|
Harte, Bret
|
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Stories
|
Boston: Osgood, 1873. An early edition, publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A good copy.
|
SOLD
|
Heldmann, B. [i.e. Richard Marsh]
|
Boxall School: A Tale of Schoolboy Life
|
London: James Nisbet, n.d. Blue pictorial cloth with schoolboy reading a book on front board. Pages tanned with age. A good copy only. Uncommon early schoolboy novel by the future Richard Marsh.
|
SOLD
|
Henty, G. A.
|
Under Drake's Flag
|
New York: Scribner's, 1925; red cloth, good to very good
|
SOLD
|
Henty, G. A.
|
On the Irrawaddy
|
London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (circa 1910?) Green decorative cloth. Good condition.
|
SOLD
|
Hogg, James
|
The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner
|
London: Cresset Press, 1964. Near fine hardcover in very good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve. Second impression. Introduction by Andre Gide.
|
$15
|
James, G.P.R.
|
Richelieu. A Tale of France.
|
New York: Harper, 1829. 1st US ed. Vol. I only (of 2). In original boards. Very good.
|
$5
|
James, Henry
|
The American Scene
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1907. First edition. Red cloth, no jacket. Ex library, half title torn out, usual stamps. Still a more or less presentable copy. Good.
|
SOLD
|
James, Henry
|
Embarrassments
|
London: Heinemann, 1896. First edition. Original publisher's blue cloth, soiled. An important association copy, as the front free endpaper is signed by Forrest Reid and dated "26/9/00". Only a good copy, although tightly bound. An uncommon edition and very significant for the association between Reid and James.
|
SOLD
|
James, Henry
|
The Two Magics: The Turn of the Screw and Covering End
|
New York: Macmillan, 1899. An early American edition. Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, good to very good condition. Surprisingly very uncommon. Sells for $450 on abebooks.com; the first edition of the previous year sells for as much as $1500.
|
$30
|
Johnstone, Charles
|
Chrysal, or, The Adventures of a Guinea
|
London: Routledge, n.d. (c. 1920). Cloth, 8vo, very good. Uncommon.
|
$20
|
Jones, Erasmus
|
The Captive Youths of Judah
|
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Lacking title page, and approx. 2" piece missing from final page of text (not affecting text). Tightly bound, some foxing, overall about good. Scarce.
|
SOLD
|
Keeler, Harry Stephen
|
The Riddle of the Traveling Skull
|
New York: Dutton, 1934. Cloth in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve.
|
SOLD
|
Kennedy, Grace
|
Dunallen, or, Know What You Judge
|
Boston: Ewer, 1827. 2 vols. Original boards. Very good. Nice copies.
|
SOLD
|
Kernahan, Coulson
|
Captain Shannon
|
London: Ward, Lock, [n.d.], circa 1897. Softcover/wraps. Color pictorial front wrap, rear wrap has advertisement for Fry's Chocolates. 122pp., double column. Adventure/mystery novel, which was highly popular in the 1890s, involving the criminal and terrorist "Captain Shannon". Bottom 2-3 inches of paper spine missing, but book still tightly bound, bright, and fresh. A very uncommon survival and a lovely example of an early paperback pulp novel.
|
$10
|
King, Francis
|
Act of Darkness
|
London: Hutchinson, 1983. First edition, near fine in near fine jacket. A publisher's review copy with review slip taped to front free endpaper.
|
$5
|
King, Francis
|
A Domestic Animal
|
London: Gay Modern Classics, 1984. Softcover reprint. Very good.
|
$3
|
Lathom, Francis
|
The Midnight Bell
|
London: Skoob Books, 1989, introduction by Lucien Jenkins. Increasingly hard to find softcover edition, pages tanned a little with age, a crease on spine, overall still a very good copy.
|
SOLD
|
Leahy, John Martin
|
Drome
|
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1952. A reprint of a story originally published in Weird Tales in 1925. Cloth with dust jacket in good condition.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Wylder's Hand
|
New York: Dover, 1978. Softcover, very good.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Checkmate
|
Sutton, 1994. Softcover. Fine/as new.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The House by the Churchyard
|
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992. Softcover. Unread, with some shelfwear. An uncommon reprint of Le Fanu's great mystery novel.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Guy Deverell
|
Dover, 1984, reprint ed. Softcover in good condition, some warping from moisture, tightly bound, a great reading copy.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Purcell Papers
|
Arkham House, 1975. Near fine in near fine jacket.
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
The Rose and the Key
|
Dover reprint, very good+
|
$5
|
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
|
Best Ghost Stories of J.S. LeFanu
|
Dover softcover, ex lib, very good
|
$5
|
Lee, Sophia
|
Canterbury Tales
|
Boston: Mason Bros., 1857. Rebacked, black cloth, good cond. Uncommon.
|
SOLD
|
Lewis, Matthew
|
The Monk
|
London: Oxford's World Classics, 2002. Small hardcover with dust jacket, introduction by Stephen King. A nice little copy.
|
$3
|
Lewis, M. G.
|
Tales of Terror and Wonder
|
London: Routledge, 1887. Blue decorative cloth, very good
|
$30
|
Lewis, M. G.
|
Rugantino; or, The Bravo of Venice
|
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1820. Maroon leather over marbled paper boards. A dramatization of Lewis's novel The Bravo of Venice. Uncommon.
|
SOLD
|
Lytton, Edward Bulwer
|
Pelham: or, The Adventures of a Gentleman
|
London: Routledge, n.d. (circa 1880?) 3/4 leather. Near fine. A nice book.
|
$8
|
MacHenry, James
|
O'Halloran; or, The Insurgent Chief
|
Printed by C and C Whittingham, Chiswick for CS Arnold, Tavistock St 1824. 16mo. Spine detached from front board, else VG. An unusual imprint and a scarce volume.
|
$100
|
Mackenzie, Mary Jane
|
Geraldine; or, modes of faith and practice
|
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821. 2 vols. Original boards. Fair/good. Complete.
|
$100
|
Mann, Klaus
|
André Gide and the Crisis of Modern Thought
|
New York(?): Creative Age Press, 1943, second printing. Black cloth, no jacket. Very good overall. Lovely inscription on front free endpaper, with a quotation from Montaigne in French and an inscription dated from New York City in English (the signature, unfortunately, is impossible to make out -- it could be the author's or someone else's.)
|
SOLD
|
Marryat, Florence
|
The Risen Dead
|
London: Griffith Farran, n.d. [1893]. Red cloth, fair condition externally, good internally. A good reading copy of a very scarce Marryat title. Hard to find: only one copy in OCLC.
|
SOLD
|
Marryat, Florence
|
The Risen Dead
|
London: R.E. King [n.d.] circa 1900. Decorative red cloth, tight binding, pages tanned with age. Good to very good. Rare. Not in OCLC.
|
SOLD
|
Marryat, Florence
|
The Beautiful Soul
|
New York: Cassell, 1895. Small octavo, decorative cloth. Very good. Scarce: only 2 copies in OCLC.
|
SOLD
|
Marsh, Richard
|
Live Men's Shoes
|
London: Methuen, 1910, second edition, published less than a month after the first. Original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Some spotting to cloth and some splitting along both outer joints, although remains tightly bound. Foxing, especially to prelims and rear endpapers. A good copy. Rare.
|
SOLD
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Great Temptation
|
London: T. F. Unwin, 1916. Very good, tight binding, lettering to spine barely legible. Title page bears New York imprint, while binding has the London imprint of Fisher Unwin.
|
$60
|
Marsh, Richard
|
A Master of Deception
|
London: Cassell, 1913. Original red cloth, which is soiled and dulled, tightly bound, some foxing. Good only. Rare.
|
SOLD
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Beetle: A Mystery
|
Elibron Classics, 2005. A softcover facsimile reprint of the 1900 Skeffington edition. Very good.
|
$5
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Dagger of Fate; or, The House of the Mystery
|
Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook, 1912. Part of the publisher's "Adventure Library" series. Softcover, with both the front and back covers missing; spine still present. Pages tanned with age. Binding is stapled (!) A poor condition book, but very scarce, with only one copy in OCLC.
|
SOLD
|
Marsh, Richard
|
The Woman with One Hand; and Mr. Ely's Engagement
|
London: Bowden, 1899. Publisher's decorative cloth. Stated 2nd edition, although no first edition has been traced. The author's wife's copy, with her inscription, "Please return to Mrs. Richard Marsh" and the family's address, to front free endpaper. Good condition, somewhat worn, but still tightly bound. A very scarce book and important for its association with the author's wife.
|
SOLD
|
Marsh, Richard
|
Tom Ossington's Ghost
|
London: Bowden, n.d. [1898] Apparently a second printing; the first edition had the date on the title page, while this edition does not. Publisher's decorative green cloth, very good condition. A nice copy.
|
$200
|
Marsh, Richard [Bernard Heldmann]
|
The Belton Scholarship
|
London, n.d. [circa 1882]; decorative red cloth. Good condition of one of Marsh's early schoolboy novels.
|
$10
|
Mathers, Helen
|
Bam Wildfire
|
London: Thomas Burleigh, 1898. First edition, original green cloth. Only three copies in OCLC. Tanned endpapers, both inner hinges starting. Quite scarce.
|
SOLD
|
Mathers, Helen
|
The Lovely Malincourt
|
London: Jarrold, 1899. A later edition. Good condition, some wear to binding but tight and complete internally.
|
$5
|
Mathers, Helen
|
Comin' Thro' the Rye
|
London: Bentley, 1884. Reprint. Good, wear to head of spine and a little splitting of cloth where it meets spine. Tight and clean internally.
|
$5
|
Méré, Elisabeth Brossin de (attrib.)
|
Petits orphelins des hameaux
|
Paris: Locard et Davi, 1821. 2 vols in 1. Near fine. Scarce.
|
$25
|
Meeke, Mary
|
Elizabeth, or, The Exiles of Siberia
|
London: A. K. Newman, 1819. Lacking both boards, else good. A late Minerva Press publication translated by one of Minerva's most prolific novelists
|
SOLD
|
Middlemass, Jean
|
A Felon's Daughter
|
London: Digby, Long, 1906. Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering, some staining and spotting to exterior. A little splitting at exterior rear spine. Tightly bound. An uncommon sensation novel of the early Edwardian period. No copies listed for sale online at the time of this listing.
|
$15
|
Middlemass, Jean
|
The Mystery of Clement Dunraven
|
London: Digby, Long, 1894. Fourth edition. First published the same year in 3 v. Middlemass was a popular novelist of the late 19th century; for whatever reason, her novels are all exceedingly scarce today. Some strange wrinkling to spine, but extraordinarily tightly bound. A very nice copy.
|
$15
|
Montague, Edward
|
The Castle of Berry Pomeroy
|
Totnes: T & A Mortimer, 1892. Second edition. Decorative wraps. Original spine lacking, replaced long ago by a previous owner. Tightly bound. A very, very scarce, ephemeral title. This edition was published in softcover by a newspaper office in Totnes in 1892, and understandably, very few copies have survived. I have traced only one other, at the University of Texas. The first edition is unobtainable, and this edition is nearly as rare.
|
$300
|
Montague, Edward (introduction by Jo Beverley)
|
The Demon of Sicily
|
Kansas City: Valancourt Books, 2007. Very fine (new). SIGNED on the title page by bestselling novelist Jo Beverley. Beverley's books are unusual to find signed, and she signed only two copies of this book for us, one of which we are retaining.
|
$20
|
Musil, Robert
|
The Man Without Qualities
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1953. First American ed. No jacket. Volume I only. Some slight marginal markings in ink. Very good else.
|
$5
|
Norton, Rictor
|
Mistress of Udolpho: The Life of Ann Radcliffe
|
London: Leicester University Press, 1999. Paperback. Very good condition, unmarked with light shelf wear. Uncommon.
|
$15
|
Ouida
|
Under Two Flags
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1892. Yellowback in good condition overall, although quite good indeed for a yellowback. Still tightly bound with spine present, although webbing visible at front and rear joints. Ad for Pears Soap on rear board. Comes with facsimile paper jacket for protection. Very scarce.
|
SOLD
|
Paltock, Robert
|
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
|
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1928. Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and design; no jacket. Near fine condition. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. A classic of early English science fiction, first published in 1751. A couple spots of minor soiling to exterior, endpapers have some foxing/offsetting. Otherwise, lovely. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the oversize nature of this book, shipping may be extra.
|
$15
|
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
|
The Club Dumas
|
New York: Harcourt, 1993. 1st edition, 3rd printing (numberline C D E on copyright page). Fine in fine dust jacket.
|
$15
|
Pilkington, Mrs.
|
The Asiatic Princess
|
London: Vernor and Hood, 1800. Volume II only (of 2). Good condition in contemporary boards (possibly original) with leather spine. A very rare early juvenile title.
|
$25
|
Poe, Edgar Allan
|
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, Volume II
|
Volume II of a 3 volume set. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1905?] Small 12mo leatherette, complete with ribbon bookmark, and printed on "india paper" i.e., bible-type thin paper. Contains some classics like "The Tell-Tale Heart" and "The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket." Somewhat scarce in this particular edition. Cute.
|
$2
|
Porter, Anna Maria
|
Artless Tales
|
Edmonton, AB: Juvenilia Press, 2003. Softcover, new.
|
$5
|
Post, Melville D.
|
The Strange Schemes of Randolph Mason
|
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1973. Cloth in dust jacket (protected in Brodart sleeve). Collection of stories featuring an evil lawyer. A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition.
|
$15
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
A Sicilian Romance
|
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1993. Edited by Alison Milbank. Small softcover, unread, as new.
|
$3
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne
|
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1995. Edited by Alison Milbank. Small softcover, pages yellowed a bit with age, but book unread/unmarked. Out of print.
|
$3
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
The Italian, or, The Confessional of the Black Penitents
|
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1998. Edited by Frederick Garber, introduction by E.J. Clery. Softcover book, unmarked, but shows a little wear. A great reading copy.
|
$3
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Romance of the Forest
|
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1857. Publisher's cloth, good condition. For some reason, a previous owner has applied some type of lamination to the cover, which has resulted in it being extremely well preserved...and, well, laminated.
|
SOLD
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Romance of the Forest
|
Barnes and Noble, 2004. New softcover.
|
SOLD
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
The Mysteries of Udolpho
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Red cloth with clipped dust jacket. Very good condition with light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Edited with an introduction by Bonamy Dobree and with notes by Frederick Garber. Oxford English Novels series. Excellent, tight copy.
|
$35
|
Radcliffe, Ann
|
Mysteries of Udolpho
|
Exeter, N.H.: Williams, 1834. Three volumes, all in fair condition, with some boards loose or detached, foxing to the interior, but all volumes have all pages complete
|
SOLD
|
Radcliffe, Anna [i.e. George Moore]
|
Gli spettri della badia di Grasville
|
Milano: Oreste Ferrario, n.d. [circa 1830]. Apparently a translation of George Moore's Grasville Abbey. 3 vols., original illustrated paper wraps, which curiously give a different title, "Le paure di Matilda". These three volumes are complete in themselves and although they are missing their spines and bear some signs of age and wear, they are nonetheless still complete and tightly bound. An interesting and uncommon item, of which probably few complete copies in original wraps have survived.
|
$50
|
Reeve, Clara
|
The progress of romance and The history of Charoba, queen of Aegypt
|
New York: Facsimile Text Society, 1930. A facsimile reprint of the original. With a plain brown paper dust jacket. Fine.
|
$20
|
Reeve, Clara [and Walpole, Horace]
|
The Old English Baron [bound with The Castle of Otranto]
|
London: Printed for J. Walker. Two volumes in one small 16mo. volume. Full leather, very good condition. A really nice copy, containing both Old English Baron and Castle of Otranto.
|
$75
|
Regnault-Warin, J. J.
|
The Cavern of Strozzi
|
New York: Bell, 1801. Fair condition, complete. Bound in wood (!) boards, with considerable wear to exterior as well as interior. However, a complete copy of a very rare Gothic title. This is the only copy we have seen come up for sale in the last five years (and we bought it).
|
SOLD
|
Reid, Forrest
|
At the Door of the Gate
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First U.S. edition, the year following the British edition. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Cloth a little soiled, spine very slightly slanted, some foxing/soiling to page edges, although internally quite clean and tight. Previous owner's neat signature in ink to front free endpaper. A very nice copy. All Reid's early novels are scarce in any edition.
|
$75
|
Reid, Forrest
|
Denis Bracknel: A Family Chronicle
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1947. First edition. Blue cloth in dust jacket; book very good to near fine; dust jacket has a tear along front flap and some loss to base of spine, overall good+, protected in Mylar sleeve. An increasingly scarce book.
|
$35
|
Reid, Forrest
|
The Garden God
|
Brilliant Books (UK), 1986. Facsimile reprint with an introduction by Colin Cruise
|
$5
|
Reid, Forrest
|
Uncle Stephen
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1988, pages tanned with age, but book unread. A little shelfwear.
|
$5
|
Reid, Forrest
|
Young Tom
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1987, pages tanned with age, but book unread. A little shelfwear. Part of the Tom Barber trilogy.
|
$5
|
Reynolds, G. W. M.
|
The Necromancer
|
New York: Arno, 1976. Purple cloth. Fine. Facsimile of the 1857 ed. published by J. Dicks, London. Illustrated.
|
$20
|
Richardson, Samuel
|
Clarissa
|
London: Rivington, 1768. Sixth edition. Volumes 3, 4, 6, and 8 only of an 8 volume set. All volumes full leather and with all boards attached, although with some splitting at hinges, considerable wear, and with half-titles missing. Good reading copies.
|
$50
|
Roche, Regina Maria
|
Children of the Abbey
|
London: Williams, 1828-1834. Three mismatched volumes, complete, in fair condition. All boards present, although some are either detached or loose. Foxing to interiors.
|
SOLD
|
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
|
Hadrian the Seventh
|
New York: Knopf, 1953 (3rd U.S. edition). Very good, red cloth, no jacket.
|
$5
|
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
|
In His Own Image
|
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1924. Original publisher's bluish cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Inscription to front free endpaper, both inner hinges are shot; else tightly bound and in very good condition.
|
$15
|
Rousseau, Victor
|
The Sea Demons
|
Westport, CT: Hyperion Books, 1976. Octavo, blue cloth with silver foil stamping to boards, no jacket. Fine, obviously unread. Facsimile reprint of the 1924 edition. From another bookseller's listing: First U.S. edition. Text offset from that of the British edition published by John Long, Limited in 1924. The author's first science fiction novel, first published as a four-part serial in ALL-STORY WEEKLY during January 1916 under his better known pen name "Victor Rousseau." A sea dwelling humanoid race invades England when its ocean food supply is exhausted. ". a very small edition. Today, it is virtually impossible to obtain." - Sam Moskowitz. ". one of the most interesting [of his fantasies], dealing as it does with an invasion of mankind by underwater creatures. regarded as the most difficult to find, an opinion with which I concur." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 77. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-143. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 651. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 664. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 51. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, pp. 1031-32. Bleiler (1978), p. 67. Reginald 12507.
|
SOLD
|
Sabatini, Rafael
|
Captain Blood: His Odyssey
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1946. Red cloth, pages very browned with age, splitting at inner front hinge, else complete and tightly bound. Overall fair. A copy that deserves to be read and enjoyed once before it's recycled.
|
SOLD
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
Told in the Twilight
|
London: F. V. White, 1897. Decorative cloth, first edition. Good to very good. One signature a little loose, else a very nice copy.
|
$20
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
The Claim of Anthony Lockhart
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. Very good.
|
SOLD
|
Sergeant, Adeline
|
An Open Foe
|
London: Bentley, 1884. Volumes I-II only (of a three-decker). Good condition, some wear to binding, but still complete and overall decent. Very scarce.
|
$10
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
|
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
|
Oxford University Press, 1986, softcover, fine.
|
$5
|
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
|
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
|
Peterborough, Ont.: Broadview Press, 2002. Edited by Stephen C. Behrendt. Light shelfwear, otherwise new condition. Retails at $22.95.
|
$5
|
Shiel, M. P.
|
The Purple Cloud
|
New York: Vanguard, 1930. Purple cloth. Near fine.
|
$15
|
Shute, Nevil
|
Ruined City
|
London: Cassell, 1938. Third printing, same month as the first (July, 1938). Very scarce, with no copies for sale online and the 1938 Cassell early printings are held by virtually no libraries worldwide. Shute's third novel, the tale of a broken-down middle-aged businessman who finds new life and new love in investing money in rebuilding a ruined shipping town. This copy was sold to me on eBay as being "Very Nice"; I would describe it as not better than G+ to VG-. No jacket. Black publisher's cloth has occasional spotting and soiling, although not awful. Spine lettering still clearly visible. Binding is holding strong, although the webbing is visible between the front free endpaper and the half-title. Scattered light foxing throughout. A decent, although by no means exceptional, copy of an excellent and very scarce novel.
|
$175
|
Sinclair, May
|
A Cure of Souls
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924. Very good.
|
SOLD
|
Spector, Robert Donald (ed.)
|
Seven Masterpieces of Gothic Horror
|
Bantam, 1963 (2nd printing), small mass market paperback, pages tanned, tightly bound, contains: Horace Walpole's The Castle of Otranto, Clara Reeve's The Old English Baron, Matthew Gregory Lewis's Mistrust, Mary Shelley's The Heir of Mondolfo, Nathaniel Hawthorne's The White Old Maid, Edgar Poe's "The Fall of the House of Usher," and J. Sheridan Le Fanu's "Carmilla". More bang for your buck than perhaps any other Gothic collection ever printed.
|
SOLD
|
Spector, Robert (ed.)
|
The Candle and the Tower
|
New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1974. Small mass market paperback, for some reason rather scarce. Good condition, creasing to spine, some tanning to pages, complete. Contains a number of very rare tales from late 18th-century ladies' magazines.
|
SOLD
|
Stacpoole, Henry de Vere
|
The Blue Lagoon
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Sixth impression, published the same year as the first. Curiously, this is clearly the English edition, and yet it has the imprint of Lippincott of Philadelphia at the base of the spine. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A nice copy. All early printings of this book are scarce and expensive.
|
$150
|
Sterne, Laurence
|
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy
|
Philadelphia: Matthew Carey, n.d. [circa 1810]. Full leather, 16mo., both boards detached, else good to very good.
|
SOLD
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Lair of the White Worm
|
London: Rider, 1911. Fair condition. Publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine and publisher's "Presentation Copy" stamp to title page. Includes all the original color plates by Pamela Colman Smith. Some foxing or staining to page edges and spine is stained and torn. Would benefit from rebinding. Compare at Abebooks.com, where cheapest copy of this edition is $250.
|
SOLD
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Mystery of the Sea
|
London: Heinemann, 1902. First edition, first printing, publisher's dark blue cloth with decorative front board and gilt lettering to spine. Both hinges are weak and there is slight splitting of the cloth along the outer rear joint, and some chipping to cloth at base of spine, as well as some foxing/staining to page edges. Overall, about good. Compare at $270 and up (for a copy missing pages) on Abebooks.com.
|
SOLD
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Snake's Pass
|
Brandon, Ireland, 1990. Paperback. Very good plus.
|
SOLD
|
Stoker, Bram
|
The Watter's Mou'
|
New York: Appleton, 1895. Beige cloth, very good condition.
|
SOLD
|
Summers, Montague
|
The Vampire: His Kith and Kin
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1991. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 edition. 1/2 cloth with paper covered boards; dust jacket. Almost new condition.
|
SOLD
|
Teuthold, Peter
|
The Necromancer
|
London: Skoob, 1993. Paperback, good condition, significant wear and creasing to spine, a good reading copy
|
SOLD
|
Tompkins, J. M. S.
|
The Popular Novel in England, 1770-1800
|
London: Constable, 1932. Cloth (hardcover), good condition, signed "Joyce M. S. Tompkins" to title page. The classic study of late 18th century popular English literature, including a chapter on the Gothic that was influential on Devendra Varma, among others, and ahead of its time in many ways. No jacket. Surprisingly uncommon.
|
$20
|
Trollope, Anthony
|
He Knew He Was Right
|
New York: Harper, 1869. Original publisher's brownish cloth, somewhat frayed. A fair to good copy only. Printed in double column. Tightly bound and certainly suitable as a reading copy.
|
$5
|
Trollope, Anthony
|
The Last Chronicle of Barset
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1867. 2 vols., 1/2 leather over marbled boards, very good. 1st edition. Beautiful leather spine in compartments with title label in red morocco with gilt lettering. Some splitting to rear outer hinge of volume 1, very tightly bound still. Evidence of bookplates having been removed from all endpapers. Previous owner's name in ink to endpapers of both volumes. Despite these enumerated faults, a very lovely set. Please ask for photos if interested.
|
$150
|
Tryon, Thomas
|
The Other
|
New York: Knopf, 1971. Fifth printing. Cloth in dust jacket, protected in Brodart mylar sleeve. Very good condition. Classic American horror novel, basis for a popular film.
|
$5
|
Varma, Devendra
|
The Gothic Flame: Being a History of the Gothic Novel in England: Its Origins, Efflorescence, Disintegration, and Residuary Influences.
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1957. 1st edition. Black cloth, no jacket. Good to very good condition. Some spotting and staining to cloth. A nice reading or research copy.
|
$30
|
Walpole, Horace
|
The Castle of Otranto
|
Oxford World Classics softcover, 1982. Edited by W.S. Lewis. Very good condition, no marks inside.
|
SOLD
|
Walpole, Horace
|
Hieroglyphic Tales
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1993. Softcover. An unread copy, with some bumping to corners from shelfwear. An attractive book; illustrated. Retailed in 1993 at $12.95.
|
SOLD
|
Wilson, Colin
|
The Mind Parasites
|
Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket in Brodart protector. Very good condition.
|
$10
|
Yorke, Mrs. R.P.M.
|
The Haunted Palace; or, The Horrors of Ventoliene
|
Zittaw Press, 2008. Softcover reprint. As new, unread.
|
SOLD
|