Copyright © Valancourt Books 2006     email
about us             catalogue             forthcoming             contact             blog             discuss             links             tour
Author
Title
Description
Price
Anonymous
The Bloody Hand, or, The Fatal Cup
Zittaw Press, handsewn chapbook reprint, as new
$10
Anonymous
The Sailor Boy: A Novel
Exeter [N.H.] Published by Abel Brown. C. Norris, printer, 1825. 2 v. in 1. ; 14 cm. 3rd American edition; reprint of the 1800 Minerva Press ed.  Full leather, 16mo., both boards hanging on by their strings, contents complete.  About good.  Scarce.
$50
Anker, Jens
Two Dead Men
New York: Knopf, 1922.  Red cloth, no jacket. Uncommon Danish mystery novel. Very good.
$30
St. Augustine
The Confessions of Saint Augustine, Translated by Edward Bouverie Pusey, D.D. Edited by Temple Scott.  Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield.  With an introduction by Alice Meynell. 
New York: Frederck A. Stokes Company, although bearing the plates of the 1909 London Chatto & Windus edition.  Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to board and spine.  A very good copy, tightly bound, with no serious defects.  A little chipping to head of spine and some dulling of the gilt spine lettering.  A VG+ copy.
$25
Austen, Jane
The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen [4 vols.: Sense and Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey & Persuasion]
4 vols., softcover reprint of the classic editions edited by R. W. Chapman; incl. illustrations.  All volumes in like new, unread condition.
$20
Beckford, William
Vathek: with the Episodes of Vathek
Peterborough: Broadview Press.  Softcover, in very good cond. aside from a little highlighting.  Suitable reading/study copy.  Retails for $22.95 new.
$7.50
Beckford, Vathek
Vathek et ses episodes
Paris: Jose Corti, 2003.  A great French edition of Vathek and the Episodes of Vathek.  A couple ink notations in the margins, else an excellent copy.
$12
Beckford, William
Vathek
Nouvelle ed., Londres: Richard Bentley, 1834.  Full leather, spine in compartments with gilt tooling.  12mo.  Beautiful copy, in very good condition.  The last French edition to appear in Beckford's lifetime, with a preface in French by the author.  Scarce.
$300
Blackwood, Algernon
Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
Castle Books, 1974.  Hardcover in dust jacket.  Very good.
$10
Bleiler, E. F. (ed.)
Three Supernatural Novels of the Victorian Period
New York: Dover, 1975.  Softcover trade paperback. 
$5
Boothby, Guy Newell
Dr. Nikola
New York: D. Appleton, 1904.  Reprint, green cloth.  Fair condition, reading copy only.  Missing half-title and considerable wear to cloth binding, but complete and tightly bound.
$5
Boothby, Guy Newell
Farewell, Nikola
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1901.  First American ed.  Very good.  Decorative cloth, with some slight loss to white enamel spine lettering, front board with illus. of Nikola and his cat still in nice shape.  Tightly bound, a very nice copy.  Features the great super-villain Dr. Nikola.
$50
Boothby, Guy Newell
Farewell, Nikola
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., 1901.  First ed.  Decorative cloth.  Good cond., rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting, spine lettering difficult to read, front board illustration still bright.  Foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound internally.
$30
Borden, Mary
Jehovah's Day
Garden City, NY: Doran, 1929.  Stated first edition.  Very good or better in very good, slightly worn but complete jacket.  The jacket is a lovely black & gold foil design, while the book is bound in orange cloth with black designs to top board and spine.  Top edge a little dusty, some wear to head and base of spine, overall a tight, nice copy in the scarce jacket.  An early sci-fi novel about a single day that lasts a hundred million years.  In Bleiler.
$40
Caine, Hall
The Manxman
New York: Appleton, 1895. 8th US edition, publisher's red cloth, very good condition
$5
Caine, Hall
The White Prophet
New York: D. Appleton, 1909.  Good+ condition.
$5
Caine, Hall
Shadow of a Crime
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899.  A New Edition.  Softcover/wraps.  Good condition, spine missing, but still tightly bound. Printed in double-column format.  A scarce early paperback. 
$5
Caine, Hall
The Eternal City
New York: Appleton, 1901.  A very good, bright, tight copy.
$5
Camus, Albert
The Fall
1st US ed., very good, no dust jacket
$5
Chesterton, G.K.
The Club of Queer Trades
New York: Harpers, 1905.  1st US edition, publisher's green cloth with decorated front board.  Cloth a little soiled in places, very slight lean to spine.  A very good copy.
$100
Corelli, Marie
Barabbas
London: Methuen, 1932. A later reprint, red cloth, tightly bound, very good.  A great copy.
$10
Corelli, Marie
The Life Everlasting
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911.  Red cloth, good condition, some wear, some scribbling in pencil on endpapers.  A good reading copy.
$5
Corelli, Marie
The Master-Christian
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c.1900.  Blue cloth, good cond., a good reading copy.
$5
Corelli, Marie
Boy: A Sketch
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1900.  1st US ed.  Very good indeed, with the publisher's slip tipped in.  Decorative red cloth.
$20
Corelli, Marie
Wormwood
Peterborough, Ont.: Broadview, 2004, edited by Kirstin Macleod, as new, unread, slight shelfwear
$10
Corelli, Marie
Ziska: The Problem of a Wicked Soul
Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1897.  Publisher's decorated blue cloth.  Only a good copy, with soiling and wear, but a wonderful full page inscription on front free endpaper signed by Corelli to the noted Victorian actor Wilson Barrett, and dated Feb. 14, 1897.
$300
Cottin, Sophie
Claire d'Albe
Paris: Garnery, 1822.  12 mo., leather spine, marbled paper boards.  Very good.
$20
Croly, Rev. George
Salathiel: A Story of the Past, the Present, and the Future
New York: Appleton, 1833.  2 vols.  original boards with original spine labels.  Very good.  Uncommon.  A Wandering Jew tale, popular in the 19th century.
$125
Cullen, Stephen
The Haunted Priory; or, The Fortunes of the House of Rayo. A Romance.
Philadelphia: Perry, 1846.  Small clothbound book, crudely but effectively rebacked at some point with a strip of leather.  Some tanning and soiling to pages, but tightly bound and altogether not a bad copy of a very scarce book. 192pp, with frontispiece.
$175
Dacre, Charlotte
Zofloya, or, The Moor
Oxford World Classics softcover, very good condition, no writing or markings.
$6
de la Mare, Walter
The Return
New York: Knopf, 1922. Decorative cloth.  Very good.
$12
de la Mare, Walter
On the Edge
London: Faber & Faber, 1930.  Good+/Very Good-, no jacket. A collection of stories.
$20
Dickens, Charles
Great Expectations
New York: P.F. Collier, ca. 1890s.  Vol. VI. of Dickens' Works, publisher's green cloth.  Cloth a little soiled, but a sound copy.
$10
Dickens, Charles
Oliver Twist, or, The Parish-Boy's Progress
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843.  Complete in one volume, 3/4 leather over marbled boards.  Very good, pages tanned some with age.
$75
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
Seven Gothic Tales
New York: Harrison Smith, 1934.  Very good, 1st American ed.  Red cloth/imitation vellum binding.  A nice book.  No jacket.
$25
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1938.  Blue cloth, very good condition.
$5
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Round the Red Lamp: Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life
London: Methuen, 1894.  First edition in poor condition.  Spine completely detached (though present), book cocked.  Still tightly bound and complete.  A useable reading copy.
$5
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Conan Doyle's Tales of Medical Humanism and Values
New.  Malabar, Fla.: Krieger, 1992.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  Contains Round the Red Lamp and a number of stories and nonfiction writings, with an introduction and notes.  Retails at $62.50
$30
D'Orsay, Laurence
Mistress of Spears
Kansas City: Burton, 1930.  Hardcover in dust jacket.  Good+ condition.  An uncommon Zulu novel in the tradition of Haggard.
$30
Endore, Guy
The Werewolf of Paris
Carol Publishing, softcover, 1992; intro. by Robert Bloch (author of "Psycho"); reprint of the original edition.  Out of print.  Near fine.
$15
England, George Allan
The Golden Blight
New York: Arno Press, 1975.  As new/fine.  Hardcover (wonderful purple cloth) facsimile reprint of the 1916 edition published by H.K. Fly.  Part of Arno's Science Fiction series.
$30
Folkard, Mary H. [Mary H. Tennyson]
The Fool of Fate
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893.  Blue decorative cloth, near fine, bright copy.  Very scarce indeed, not in OCLC.  A sensational romance novel.
$200
Gide, Andre
The Journals of Andre Gide: Volume II.
New York: Knopf, 1948.  Tall octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket, protected in mylar holder.  A very good copy.
$10
Gilbert, Stephen
Ratman's Notebooks
London: Michel Joseph, 1968.  Black publisher's cloth, no jacket.  An advance copy with a now-browned slip pasted on top board which reads:

Title: RATMAN'S NOTEBOOKS
Author: Stephen Gilbert
Publication Date: May, 1969
Price: $4.95
Unrevised proofs.  Confidential.  Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book.  The Viking Press.

A Viking Press photocopied synopsis also pasted to front free endpaper. 

Very good condition and a very interesting book, as it is clearly the London edition, yet distributed in the USA as a proof copy.
$100
Gore, Catherine
Romances of Real Life
London: Colburn, 1829.  Volume 1 only (of 3).  An ex circulating library copy from G. R. Paine's Circulating Library (label on front board).  Some delightful person on eBay sold me this volume, claiming the binding was "loose".  In reality, many of the signatures are detached.  Still, all pages are present, and the volume is very uncommon.
$10
Gray, Arnold
Periwinkle.  An Autobiography.  In three volumes.
London: Ward and Downey, 1888.  3 vols.  Original publisher's green cloth with silver lettering to front boards and spine.  Rebacked recently with original spines pasted down over new ones.  Not actually an autobiography; instead, a scarce three-volume (three decker) Victorian mystery novel.  Only 5 copies in OCLC, of which 2 are in the US.  Some slant to spines, foxing to extremities, a little soiling to page edges.  Circulating library label to front board of each copy.  A good to very good set of this rare novel.
$300
Grosse, Karl
Chlorinde.  Nouvelle espagnole, tirée des papiers de Don Juan de B*** par Grosse.  Traduite de l'Allemand par M. D' A*** de R***, officier prussien.
Nuremberg: 1804.  272pp.  Plain purple wrappers.  A couple ink spots to title page, else near fine.  Very rare.  Only two holdings in OCLC (Bibliotheque Nationale de France, and one in Germany).  A romantic tale by the author of Horrid Mysteries.
$1000
Haggard. H. Rider
Nada the Lily
Newcastle Publishing Company (1979), Paperback, 295 pages.  Fine.
$15
Hardy, Thomas
Tess of the d'Urbervilles
New York: Harper's, 1904.  Green cloth, good copy.  An early edition.
$7
Hardy, Thomas
Life's Little Ironies
New York: Harper's, 1894. 1st US ed.  Text block separating from binding, else clean and tight.  A good reading copy.
$5
Harte, Bret
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Stories
Boston: Osgood, 1873.  An early edition, publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to spine.  A good copy.
$10
Heldmann, B. [i.e. Richard Marsh]
Boxall School: A Tale of Schoolboy Life
London: James Nisbet, n.d.  Blue pictorial cloth with schoolboy reading a book on front board.  Pages tanned with age.  A good copy only.  Uncommon early schoolboy novel by the future Richard Marsh.
$25
Henty, G. A.
Under Drake's Flag
New York: Scribner's, 1925; red cloth, good to very good
$5
Henty, G. A.
On the Irrawaddy
London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (circa 1910?)  Green decorative cloth.  Good condition.
$15
Hogg, James
The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner
London: Cresset Press, 1964.  Near fine hardcover in very good jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve.  Second impression.  Introduction by Andre Gide.
$20
Hungerford, Mrs. ("The Duchess")
The Haunted Chamber
New York: The Mershon Company, ca. 1900.  Pictorial cloth, pages tanned with age.  A very good copy.
$5
Huysmans, J-K
En Route
New York: Dutton, 1920. Black cloth, no jacket. Cloth is dulled, paged slightly foxed, rear hinge starting, overall in good condition only.
$25
James, C.T.C.
On Turnham Green: Being the Adventures of a Gentleman of the Road.
London: Bliss, Sands and Foster, 1895.  Good-plus, in publisher's decorated green cloth.  A very rare novel, only 2 copies in OCLC, both in the UK.
$200
James, G.P.R.
Richelieu.  A Tale of France.
New York: Harper, 1829. 1st US ed.  Vol. I only (of 2). In original boards.  Very good.
$25
James, Henry
The American Scene
London: Chapman and Hall, 1907. First edition. Red cloth, no jacket. Ex library, half title torn out, usual stamps.  Still a more or less presentable copy.  Good.
$20
Johnstone, Charles
Chrysal, or, The Adventures of a Guinea
London: Routledge, n.d. (c. 1920). Cloth, 8vo, very good. Uncommon.
$40
Jones, Erasmus
The Captive Youths of Judah
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856.  3/4 leather over marbled boards.  Lacking title page, and approx. 2" piece missing from final page of text (not affecting text).  Tightly bound, some foxing, overall about good.  Scarce.
$20
Kennedy, Grace
Dunallen, or, Know What You Judge
Boston: Ewer, 1827.  2 vols.  Original boards. Very good.  Nice copies.
$200
Kernahan, Coulson
Captain Shannon
London: Ward, Lock, [n.d.], circa 1897.  Softcover/wraps.  Color pictorial front wrap, rear wrap has advertisement for Fry's Chocolates.  122pp., double column.  Adventure/mystery novel, which was highly popular in the 1890s, involving the criminal and terrorist "Captain Shannon".  Bottom 2-3 inches of paper spine missing, but book still tightly bound, bright, and fresh.  A very uncommon survival and a lovely example of an early paperback pulp novel.
$25
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Wylder's Hand
New York: Dover, 1978.  Softcover, very good.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Checkmate
Sutton, 1994.  Softcover.  Fine/as new. 
$15
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The House by the Churchyard
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992.  Softcover.  Unread, with some shelfwear.  An uncommon reprint of Le Fanu's great mystery novel.
$20
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Guy Deverell
Dover, 1984, reprint ed.  Softcover in good condition, some warping from moisture, tightly bound, a great reading copy.
$5
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The Purcell Papers
Arkham House, 1975.  Near fine in near fine jacket.
$10
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The Rose and the Key
Dover reprint, very good+
$10
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
Best Ghost Stories of J.S. LeFanu
Dover softcover, ex lib, very good
$5
Lewis, M. G.
Tales of Terror and Wonder
London: Routledge, 1887.  Blue decorative cloth, very good
$40
Lytton, Edward Bulwer
Pelham: or, The Adventures of a Gentleman
London: Routledge, n.d. (circa 1880?)  3/4 leather. Near fine. A nice book.
$20
MacHenry, James
O'Halloran; or, The Insurgent Chief
Printed by C and C Whittingham, Chiswick for CS Arnold, Tavistock St 1824. 16mo. Spine detached from front board, else VG.  An unusual imprint and a scarce volume.
$200
Mackenzie, Mary Jane
Geraldine; or, modes of faith and practice
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821.  2 vols.  Original boards.  Fair/good.  Complete.
$175
Mann, Klaus
André Gide and the Crisis of Modern Thought
New York(?): Creative Age Press, 1943, second printing.  Black cloth, no jacket.  Very good overall.  Lovely inscription on front free endpaper, with a quotation from Montaigne in French and an inscription dated from New York City in English (the signature, unfortunately, is impossible to make out -- it could be the author's or someone else's.)
$5
Marsh, Richard
Live Men's Shoes
London: Methuen, 1910, second edition, published less than a month after the first.  Original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Some spotting to cloth and some splitting along both outer joints, although remains tightly bound.  Foxing, especially to prelims and rear endpapers.  A good copy.  Rare.
$150
Marsh, Richard
In Full Cry
London: F. V. White, 1899.  First edition, a beautiful near fine to fine copy, unread, with unopened pages, which suffers from one serious flaw: it was bound without pages 1-16 of the novel.  Otherwise, exquisite.
$50
Marsh, Richard
The Great Temptation
London: T. F. Unwin, 1916.  Very good, tight binding, lettering to spine barely legible.  Title page bears New York imprint, while binding has the London imprint of Fisher Unwin.
$125
Marsh, Richard
A Master of Deception
London: Cassell, 1913.  Original red cloth, which is soiled and dulled, tightly bound, some foxing.  Good only.  Rare.
$150
Marsh, Richard
The Beetle: A Mystery
Elibron Classics, 2005.  A softcover facsimile reprint of the 1900 Skeffington edition.  Very good.
$8
Marsh, Richard
Tom Ossington's Ghost
London: Bowden, n.d. [1898]  Apparently a second printing; the first edition had the date on the title page, while this edition does not.  Publisher's decorative green cloth, very good condition.  A nice copy.
$500
Marsh, Richard [as Bernard Heldmann]
That Master of Ours
London: James Nisbet, n.d.  Green decorative cloth.  Fine.  Very rare, only 2 copies in OCLC (1 in US, 1 in NZ).  A later schoolboy novel attributed on its title page to "by the author of "Dorrincourt", "Boxall School", "Expelled", etc."
$500
Marsh, Richard [Bernard Heldmann]
The Belton Scholarship
London, n.d. [circa 1882]; decorative red cloth.  Good condition of one of Marsh's early schoolboy novels.
$30
Marsh, Richard
Il Marchese di Putney
Part of the "Il romanzo mensile" (Monthly Novels) series, June 1911, softcover pictorial color wraps, text printed in double columns, illustrated.  Italian translation of Marsh's The Marquis of Putney.  Very good condition.
$20
Mathers, Helen
Bam Wildfire
London: Thomas Burleigh, 1898.  First edition, original green cloth.  Only three copies in OCLC.  Tanned endpapers, both inner hinges starting.  Quite scarce.
$50
Mathers, Helen
The Mystery of No. 13
New York: F. M. Lupton, 1895.  Softcover (wraps), part of the Arm Chair Library (no. 68).  An early dime novel, a reprint of the British edition.  Pages browned with age, but complete.  Good.
$20
Mathers, Helen
The Lovely Malincourt
London: Jarrold, 1899.  A later edition.  Good condition, some wear to binding but tight and complete internally. 
$60
Mathers, Helen
Comin' Thro' the Rye
London: Bentley, 1884.  Reprint.  Good, wear to head of spine and a little splitting of cloth where it meets spine.  Tight and clean internally.
$40
Maturin, Charles Robert [as Dennis Jasper Murphy]
Fatal Revenge; or, The Family of Montorio. A Romance. By Dennis Jasper Murphy.
New York: D. Longworth, 1808.  Volume II only (of 2).  314 pp.  Fair/Poor condition.  Full leather, the cover is in poor condition and appears to have been fire damaged.  The pages are tanned significantly with age.  Previous owner's rather unattractive bookplate pasted to front endpaper and ink stamp with owner's name and address.  A little staining, particularly to first few pages.  The leaf comprising pp. 309 & 310 has a large tear across, with all text complete.  Rare.
$100
Méré, Elisabeth Brossin de (attrib.)
Petits orphelins des hameaux
Paris:  Locard et Davi, 1821.  2 vols in 1.  Near fine.  Scarce.
$50
Middlemass, Jean
The Mystery of Clement Dunraven
London: Digby, Long, 1894.  Fourth edition.  First published the same year in 3 v.  Middlemass was a popular novelist of the late 19th century; for whatever reason, her novels are all exceedingly scarce today.  Some strange wrinkling to spine, but extraordinarily tightly bound.  A very nice copy.
$75
Montague, Edward
The Castle of Berry Pomeroy
Totnes: T & A Mortimer, 1892.  Second edition.  Decorative wraps.  Original spine lacking, replaced long ago by a previous owner.  Tightly bound.  A very, very scarce, ephemeral title.  This edition was published in softcover by a newspaper office in Totnes in 1892, and understandably, very few copies have survived.  I have traced only one other, at the University of Texas.  The first edition is unobtainable, and this edition is nearly as rare.
$500
Montague, Edward (introduction by Jo Beverley)
The Demon of Sicily
Kansas City: Valancourt Books, 2007.  Very fine (new).  SIGNED on the title page by bestselling novelist Jo Beverley.  Beverley's books are unusual to find signed, and she signed only two copies of this book for us, one of which we are retaining.
$50
Musil, Robert
The Man Without Qualities
New York: Coward-McCann, 1953. First American ed.  No jacket.  Volume I only.  Some slight marginal markings in ink.  Very good else.
$20
Ouida
Under Two Flags
London: Chatto and Windus, 1892.  Yellowback in good condition overall, although quite good indeed for a yellowback.  Still tightly bound with spine present, although webbing visible at front and rear joints.  Ad for Pears Soap on rear board.  Comes with facsimile paper jacket  for protection.  Very scarce.
$75
Paltock, Robert
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1928.  Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and design; no jacket.  Near fine condition.  Illustrated by Edward Bawden.  A classic of early English science fiction, first published in 1751.  A couple spots of minor soiling to exterior, endpapers have some foxing/offsetting.  Otherwise, lovely.
$50
Pater, Walter
Marius the Epicurean
London: Macmillan, 1891.  "Fifth thousand."  Red cloth, 8vo.  Spine is slanted, a little chipping to top of spine.  Very good.
$10
Pater, Walter
The Renaissance
New York: Modern Library, n.d. (circa 1940?).  Orange cloth, no jacket.  Very good.
$5
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
The Club Dumas
New York: Harcourt, 1993.  1st edition, 3rd printing (numberline C D E on copyright page).  Fine in fine dust jacket.
$40
Pilkington, Mrs.
The Asiatic Princess
London: Vernor and Hood, 1800.  Volume II only (of 2).  Good condition in contemporary boards (possibly original) with leather spine.  A very rare early juvenile title.
$50
Poe, Edgar Allan
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, Volume II
Volume II of a 3 volume set.  New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1905?]  Small 12mo leatherette, complete with ribbon bookmark, and printed on "india paper" i.e., bible-type thin paper.  Contains some classics like "The Tell-Tale Heart" and "The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket."  Somewhat scarce in this particular edition.  Cute.
$10
Porter, Anna Maria
Artless Tales
Edmonton, AB: Juvenilia Press, 2003.  Softcover, new. 
$15
Radcliffe, Ann
A Sicilian Romance
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1993.  Edited by Alison Milbank.  Small softcover, unread, as new.
$5
Radcliffe, Ann
Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1995.  Edited by Alison Milbank.  Small softcover, pages yellowed a bit with age, but book unread/unmarked.  Out of print.
$10
Radcliffe, Ann
The Italian, or, The Confessional of the Black Penitents
Oxford: Oxford World Classics, 1998.  Edited by Frederick Garber, introduction by E.J. Clery.  Softcover book, unmarked, but shows a little wear.  A great reading copy.
$5
Radcliffe, Ann
The Mysteries of Udolpho
London: Oxford University Press, 1970.  Red cloth with clipped dust jacket.  Very good condition with light foxing to page edges and endpapers.  Edited with an introduction by Bonamy Dobree and with notes by Frederick Garber.  Oxford English Novels series.  Excellent, tight copy.
$40
Radcliffe, Ann
Mysteries of Udolpho
Exeter, N.H.: Williams, 1834.  Three volumes, all in fair condition, with some boards loose or detached, foxing to the interior, but all volumes have all pages complete
$30
Radcliffe, Anna [i.e. George Moore]
Gli spettri della badia di Grasville
Milano: Oreste Ferrario, n.d. [circa 1830].  Apparently a translation of George Moore's Grasville Abbey.  3 vols., original illustrated paper wraps, which curiously give a different title, "Le paure di Matilda".  These three volumes are complete in themselves and although they are missing their spines and bear some signs of age and wear, they are nonetheless still complete and tightly bound.  An interesting and uncommon item, of which probably few complete copies in original wraps have survived.
$150
Raven, Simon
The Feathers of Death
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960.  First American edition, no jacket.  Very good.
$5
Reade, Charles
The Cloister and the Hearth
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (ca. 1900); publisher's decorated cloth, a very nice copy.
$10
Reeve, Clara
The progress of romance and The history of Charoba, queen of Aegypt
New York: Facsimile Text Society, 1930.  A facsimile reprint of the original.  With a plain brown paper dust jacket.  Fine.
$50
Reeve, Clara [and Walpole, Horace]
The Old English Baron [bound with The Castle of Otranto]
London: Printed for J. Walker.  Two volumes in one small 16mo. volume.  Full leather, very good condition.  A really nice copy, containing both Old English Baron and Castle of Otranto.
$100
Reid, Forrest
At the Door of the Gate
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916.  First U.S. edition, the year following the British edition.  Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine.  Cloth a little soiled, spine very slightly slanted, some foxing/soiling to page edges, although internally quite clean and tight.  Previous owner's neat signature in ink to front free endpaper.  A very nice copy.  All Reid's early novels are scarce in any edition.
$150
Reid, Forrest
Denis Bracknel: A Family Chronicle
London: Faber & Faber, 1947.  First edition.  Blue cloth in dust jacket; book very good to near fine; dust jacket has a tear along front flap and some loss to base of spine, overall good+, protected in Mylar sleeve.  An increasingly scarce book.
$50
Reid, Forrest
The Garden God
Brilliant Books (UK), 1986.  Facsimile reprint with an introduction by Colin Cruise
$10
Reid, Forrest
Uncle Stephen
London: Gay Men's Press, 1988, pages tanned with age, but book unread.  A little shelfwear.
$10
Reid, Forrest
Young Tom
London: Gay Men's Press, 1987, pages tanned with age, but book unread.  A little shelfwear.  Part of the Tom Barber trilogy.
$10
Reynolds, G. W. M.
The Necromancer
New York: Arno, 1976.  Purple cloth.  Fine.  Facsimile of the 1857 ed. published by J. Dicks, London.  Illustrated.
$40
Richardson, Samuel
Clarissa
London: Rivington, 1768. Sixth edition. Volumes 3, 4, 6, and 8 only of an 8 volume set.  All volumes full leather and with all boards attached, although with some splitting at hinges, considerable wear, and with half-titles missing.  Good reading copies.
$125
"Rita" [i.e. Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]
A Vagabond Lover
London: F. V. White, 1899.  One vol., publisher's decorated blue cloth.  With an autographed letter by the author tipped in.  Rare (only 3 copies in OCLC: Princeton, Cambridge, Nat'l Library of Scotland).  A little bumping and scuffing to the exterior, esp. top of spine, but overall a very good copy.
$100
Roche, Regina Maria
Children of the Abbey
London: Williams, 1828-1834.  Three mismatched volumes, complete, in fair condition.  All boards present, although some are either detached or loose.  Foxing to interiors. 
$30
Roche, Regina Maria
The Monastery of St. Columb; or, The Atonement.  A Novel.
New York: Inskeep and Bradford, 1813.  Volume 1 only (of 2).  Poor condition.  Top board missing.  Rear board present but detached.  Paper browned with age.  Owner's name "Phoebe Woodruff" in ink to front endpaper.  Text complete, 308 pp.  A little fraying to the page edges of the last leaf, not affecting text.  Rare.
$100
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
Hadrian the Seventh
New York: Knopf, 1953 (3rd U.S. edition).  Very good, red cloth, no jacket.
$10
Rolfe, Frederick (Baron Corvo)
In His Own Image
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1924.  Original publisher's bluish cloth with gilt lettering to spine.  Inscription to front free endpaper, both inner hinges are shot; else tightly bound and in very good condition.
$30
Sergeant, Adeline
Told in the Twilight
London: F. V. White, 1897.  Decorative cloth, first edition.  Good to very good.  One signature a little loose, else a very nice copy.
$50
Sergeant, Adeline
The Claim of Anthony Lockhart
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d.  Very good.
$25
Sergeant, Adeline
An Open Foe
London: Bentley, 1884.  Volumes I-II only (of a three-decker).  Good condition, some wear to binding, but still complete and overall decent.  Very scarce.
$50
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
Oxford University Press, 1986, softcover, fine.
$10
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
Zastrozzi and St. Irvyne
Peterborough, Ont.: Broadview Press, 2002.  Edited by Stephen C. Behrendt.  Light shelfwear, otherwise new condition.  Retails at $22.95.
$10
Shiel, M. P.
The Purple Cloud
New York: Vanguard, 1930.  Purple cloth.  Near fine.
$20
Shute, Nevil
Ruined City
London: Cassell, 1938.  Third printing, same month as the first (July, 1938).  Very scarce, with no copies for sale online and the 1938 Cassell early printings are held by virtually no libraries worldwide. Shute's third novel, the tale of a broken-down middle-aged businessman who finds new life and new love in investing money in rebuilding a ruined shipping town.  This copy was sold to me on eBay as being "Very Nice"; I would describe it as not better than G+ to VG-.  No jacket.  Black publisher's cloth has occasional spotting and soiling, although not awful. Spine lettering still clearly visible.  Binding is holding strong, although the webbing is visible between the front free endpaper and the half-title.  Scattered light foxing throughout.  A decent, although by no means exceptional, copy of an excellent and very scarce novel.
$250
Sinclair, May
A Cure of Souls
New York: Macmillan, 1924.  Very good.
$5
Stoker, Bram
The Lair of the White Worm
London: Rider, 1911.  Fair condition.  Publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine and publisher's "Presentation Copy" stamp to title page.  Includes all the original color plates by Pamela Colman Smith.  Some foxing or staining to page edges and spine is stained and torn.  Would benefit from rebinding.  Compare at Abebooks.com, where cheapest copy of this edition is $250.
$200
Stoker, Bram
The Mystery of the Sea
London: Heinemann, 1902.  First edition, first printing, publisher's dark blue cloth with decorative front board and gilt lettering to spine.  Both hinges are weak and there is slight splitting of the cloth along the outer rear joint, and some chipping to cloth at base of spine, as well as some foxing/staining to page edges.  Overall, about good.  Compare at $270 and up (for a copy missing pages) on Abebooks.com.
$200
Sue, Eugene
The Wandering Jew
Chicago: Donahoe, n.d. [ca. 1900]. Red cloth, no jacket, two volumes bound in one very thick volume. Cloth somewhat soiled and faded, both inner hinges are splitting. Nonetheless, a complete copy of this Victorian bestseller and certainly more than adequate as a reading copy.
$10
Surtees, Robert Smith
Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds
London: The Folio Society, 1982.  Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Bradbury Evans.  A stunning fine copy in a very good gold slipcase.  As new.
$20
Trollope, Anthony
He Knew He Was Right
New York: Harpers, 1869.  First American edition, tall octavo, brown cloth, printed in double column, illustrated.  A good copy only; has a little splitting and soiling to cloth and some general rubbing and bumping of the exterior.  A little water-staining to the bottom edges of some pages.
$20
Trollope, Anthony
The Last Chronicle of Barset
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1867.  2 vols., 1/2 leather over marbled boards, very good.  1st edition. Beautiful leather spine in compartments with title label in red morocco with gilt lettering. Some splitting to rear outer hinge of volume 1, very tightly bound still.  Evidence of bookplates having been removed from all endpapers.  Previous owner's name in ink to endpapers of both volumes.  Despite these enumerated faults, a very lovely set. Please ask for photos if interested.
$375
Tryon, Thomas
The Other
New York: Knopf, 1971.  Fifth printing.  Cloth in dust jacket, protected in Brodart mylar sleeve.  Very good condition.  Classic American horror novel, basis for a popular film.
$10
Walpole, Horace
The Castle of Otranto
Oxford World Classics softcover, 1982.  Edited by W.S. Lewis.  Very good condition, no marks inside.
$5
Warner, Miss, of Bath [Ellen Rebecca Warner]
Herbert-Lodge; A New-Forest Story.
Printed by Richard Cruttwell, Bath; and sold by Wilkie and Robinson, London, 1808.  Three volumes bound in one.  Three-quarters leather over marbled boards.  Title in gilt on red morocco to spine.  Very good.  Lacks pp. 131-132 of volume 1 and pp. 131-138 and 145-158 of volume 3.  Else a lovely copy.
$200
Whyte-Melville, G. J.
The Queen's Maries
London: Longmans Green & Co., n.d.  A new edition.  Yellowback with pictorial boards.  Most of spine is lacking, but book is still holding together.  Fair condition.
$12
Wilson, Colin
The Mind Parasites
Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1967.  Hardcover with dust jacket in Brodart protector.  Very good condition.
$40
Yorke, Mrs. R.P.M.
The Haunted Palace; or, The Horrors of Ventoliene
Zittaw Press, 2008.  Softcover reprint.  As new, unread.
$10








































Used and rare books

Our book collection has gotten too big, and our bank account balance too small.  To even the scales a bit, we are listing some of our books for sale.  We will be adding books in great quantities over the next couple weeks.  Keep checking back.  Please email us the titles you are interested in and we will send you a Paypal invoice to pay online.  Alternatively, US buyers may send a check.  Email us with queries as to shipping costs.  Pictures of all books available upon request.